Elizabeth Frederick

Is your surname Frederick?

Research the Frederick family

Elizabeth Frederick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Frederick (Merriman)

Also Known As: "Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Cheshire, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Cheshire, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Merriman and Abigail Merriman
Wife of William Frederick
Ex-wife of Ebenezer Lewis
Mother of Hezekiah Lewis; Mary Doolittle; Caleb Lewis; Felix Andrews; Elizabeth Bidwell and 5 others
Sister of Hannah Benham; Abigail White; Mary Curtis; Moses Merriman; Grace Merriman and 3 others
Half sister of Abigail White; Mary Curtis and Abigail Merriman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Frederick

History of Wallingford, Conn. by Charles Henry Stanley Davis Genealogies - Part 1, pg. 675

Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1085


History of Wallingford, Conn. by Charles Henry Stanley Davis

Genealogies - Part 1, pg. 675


Elizabeth Merriman, married 2) Ebenezer Lewis.

Elizabeth was Born:  14 Sep 1669  Place:  New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut   
Died:  2 Feb 1749  Place:  Cheshire, New Haven, Connecticut   
Buried:    Place:  Old Graveyard, Cheshire, New Haven, Connecticut   
Married:  12 Feb 1685  Place:  Wallingford, New Haven, Conn   

Father:  Nathaniel MERRIMAN (AFN:959K-HH)  Family  
Mother:  Joan LINES (AFN:959K-JN)   

Ebenezer and Elizabeth had the following children:

1) Mary LEWIS Born:  1689  Of Cheshire, New Haven, Conneticut Died:  Aug 1749   Place:  Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut   
2)Agape LEWIS Born:  10 Jan 1705 Wallingford, New Haven, Conneticut. Died:  19 Aug 1784   Place:  Guilford, , Connecticut   

3) Malachi LEWIS Born: 4 Oct 1703 Wallingford, New Haven, Conneticut

   Died:  Middletown, , Connecticut   

4) Hezekiah LEWIS Born: 12 Oct 1686 Wallingford, New Haven, Conneticut. Died: 1711

   

5) Caleb LEWIS Born: 15 Oct 1691 Wallingford, New Haven, Conneticut. Died: 1749

6) Elizabeth LEWIS Born: 15 Oct 1695 Wallingford, New Haven, Conneticut. Died: Place: Glastonbury, , Connecticut

7) Felix LEWIS Born: 25 Oct 1693 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. Died: 1749

8) Benjamin LEWIS Born: 21 Sep 1701 Of Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. Died: 31 Jan 1789

   Buried:    Place:  Episcopal Cem, Cheshire, Connecticut   

9) Barnabas LEWIS Born: 4 Nov 1697 Wallingford,New Haven, Connecticut

10) Hannah LEWIS Born: 10 Oct 1699 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut. Died: 7 Nov 1745 Place: Cheshire, New Haven, Connecticut

view all 29

Elizabeth Frederick's Timeline

1669
September 14, 1669
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1686
October 12, 1686
Age 17
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1689
1689
Age 19
Wallinford, Newhaven, CT, USA
1691
October 15, 1691
Age 22
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1693
October 25, 1693
Age 24
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1695
October 15, 1695
Age 26
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1697
November 4, 1697
Age 28
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1699
October 10, 1699
Age 30
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony