Elizabeth Miller Krouskop

Is your surname Miller Krouskop?

Research the Miller Krouskop family

Elizabeth Miller Krouskop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Miller Krouskop (McCloud)

Also Known As: "Betsy McCloud", "Betsy Miller", "Betsy Krouskop"
Birthplace: Logan, OH, USA
Death: Died in Richland, WI, USA
Place of Burial: Sextonville, Richland, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judge William McCloud and Elizabeth Clark Boswell
Wife of Isaac Miller and Jacob Krouskop
Mother of Mariah Boswell Keyes; Philip H. Miller; Sarah Jane Janney; William Krouskop; George Krouskop and 5 others
Sister of Sallie Powell; Lettie Lord; Robert McCloud; Maria Hanchett; William McCloud and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Miller Krouskop

http://www.monticellowi.com/RichlandCo/TalesPage151.htm p151 ff

The first death to take place in the town of Buena Vista was that of Philip H. Miller who passed away, November 19, 1846, at the age of 27. He was a son of Isaac and Elizabeth McCloud Miller and he died of a fever induced by exposure while hunting. He was buried near his home but the body was afterwards removed to the Sextonville cemetery. The second death was that of Mrs. Sarah Janney, a sister of Philip Miller. She died March 21, 1847, at the age of 21. She was the wife of Phineas Janney, who came here in 1846. Elizabeth Boswell McCloud, born November 17, 1775, is here buried. Jacob Krouskop, born in 1800, has a tall monument on his grave. He died in 1878 and his wife, Elizabeth, born in 1802 and died in 1884, is also on the lot. They were the parents of A. H. Krouskop, long identified with the business life of Richland Center and Richland county. A daughter, Cynthia, died April 18, 1855, at the age of 11 years.

The McCloud brothers, Robert and William, came from Ohio in 1845, located at Muscoda and then came to Buena Vista in 1846. Mrs. Elizabeth McCloud, born in 1775, was the mother of Robert and William, a fine lady with an excellent memory. Her death took place at the James D. Keys home in Buena Vista. All these people, the Janneys, Krouskops, Keys and Millers were related through the McClouds. James D. Keys at whose home Mrs. Elizabeth McCloud died, was married in Ohio to Marie B. Miller, a daughter of Isaac and Elizabeth McCloud. Mr. and Mrs. James D. Keys were the parents of J. M. Keys, long identified with Richland Center. J. D. Keys was born in 1825 and died in 1901. His wife was born in 1821 and passed on in 1906. Three of their children also have markers in the Sextonville cemetery. 
view all 16

Elizabeth Miller Krouskop's Timeline

August 15, 1802
Logan, OH, USA
Age 16
October 25, 1821
Age 19
Logan, OH, USA

Name: Maria Keys
Residence: , Richland, Wisconsin
Ward: The Town Of Buena Vista
Age: 39 years
Estimated Birth Year: 1821
Birthplace: Ohio
Gender: Female
Page: 51
Family Number: 404
Film Number: 805428
DGS Number: 4300454
Image Number: 00053
NARA Number: M653

March 20, 1826
Age 23
May 12, 1832
Age 29
Logan, OH, USA
March 7, 1834
Age 31
Bellefontaine, OH, USA
Age 33
Logan, OH, USA