Elizabeth Neal, SM

Is your surname Neal?

Research the Neal family

Elizabeth Neal, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Neal (Slater), SM

Also Known As: "Neil", "Martha Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England UK
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Slater, SV/PROG and Sophia Hall
Wife of Evelyn Neal, SV/PROG
Mother of Louisa Webb; Eveleyna Ellen Gaylard; John Neal, Jr. and Mary Jane Neal
Sister of Sarah Slater; Charles Slater; Matthew Slater; Juliana Slater, SM/PROG; George Slater and 4 others

Managed by: Margaret Christine Fordyce
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Neal, SM

1820 British Settler

Elizabeth, her parents and siblings, were part of Sephton's party of 344 people on the Aurora.

Party originated from London.

Departure Gravesend, 15 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay, 1 May 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth, 15 May 1820

Area allocated to the Party : Assegai Bush River, Salem


http://www.amethyst.co.za/FamilyTree/17670329-ThomasSlater.htm

Elizabeth Slater, 1806, England (aged 13 in 1820); died in South Africa [married Evelyn Neal (possibly Neil), 4 July 1822; Evelyn born ~1795, England]

view all

Elizabeth Neal, SM's Timeline

1806
February 26, 1806
London, Middlesex, England UK
April 23, 1806
London, Middlesex, England UK
1822
1822
Age 15
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1834
September 21, 1834
Age 28
Salem, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1837
April 2, 1837
Age 31
1843
June 22, 1843
Age 37
????