Elizabeth Newman

Is your surname Newman?

Research the Newman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Newman (Burdett)

Also Known As: "Eliza", "Burdette", "Burditt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England OR, Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony
Death: Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Burdett, Sr. and Elizabeth Thorne
Wife of Thomas Newman, of Sittenbourne Parish
Mother of Anne Ashton; Patience Cleaves; Mary Coleman; Frances M. Hopkins; Elizabeth Newman and 5 others
Sister of Henry Burdett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Newman

Elizabeth Burdett, born Abt. 1627 in Virginia.She was the daughter of Henry~ Burdett, Sr. Surname may have been Burdette or Burkette.

Married

  1. Thomas Newman Sr. abt 1649
  • https://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I028504&tree=tree1
  • Page 246 of Gleanings of Virginia History By W. Fletcher Boogher. The wife of Thomas Newman was probably the daughter of Henry Burdett d 1695. Note: Posting this fact will of course encourage others to quote the works of William Boogher and Preston Newman without proof of their accuracy. It is an uphill struggle to wean people from accepting any presentation which conflicts with Boogher and P. Newman. )



            
view all 13

Elizabeth Newman's Timeline

1624
1624
Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony
1648
1648
Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1650
1650
Sittenbourne Parish, Richmond County, Virginia, USA
1653
1653
Richmond County, Virginia
1658
1658
Richmond County, Virginia, United States
1660
1660
Richmond County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1663
1663
Richmond, Virginia
1665
1665
1670
1670
Rappahannock, Virginia, USA