Elizabeth de Norreys/Norris

public profile

Is your surname de Norreys/Norris?

Research the de Norreys/Norris family

Elizabeth de Norreys/Norris's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth de Norreys/Norris

1,886,674 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth de Norreys/Norris (Harrington)

Also Known As: "Percival Harrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westby, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Bray, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir James Harrington "Esquire of Westby Lane" and Ellen Urswick, Countess of Badsworth
Wife of Sir Roger William de Norreys/Norris and William Norrys, of Speke
Mother of Elizabeth Gerard; Thomas Norris; Catherine le Grosvenor; Agnes Bunbury, of Stanney; Elizabeth Gerard and 3 others
Sister of Richard Harrington; William Harrington and Joan Harrington
Half sister of Margaret (Harrington) Lumley; Ann Fenwick; Agnes Molyneux; Robert Molyneux; Anne Molyneux and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth de Norreys/Norris

Elizabeth Harrington was born in 1403.  She was also known as Percival.[1]

  • Parents: daughter and heiress of Sir James Harrington (1375-1417), Esquire, of Westby Lane; and Ellen Urswick (born about 1364-), widow of Sir Richard Molyneux of Sefton.

Married

  1.  around 1416 to William Norreys of Speke, Lancashire (-died after 1453). He was the son of Sir Henry Norreys of Speke and Alice Ernys.

William Norreys and Perceval had a large family and was succeeded by his son Thomas. They had four sons: Thomas, John, William, and Richard; and daughters Catherine, Agnes, Elizabeth, Margaret, Beatrice, and Jane.

Notes

  1.  Burke's Commoners identifies William's wife as Perceval, daughter of John Harrington, but Ormerod and The Visitation of Cheshire, 1567, identifies her as Elizabeth.

Links

view all 11

Elizabeth de Norreys/Norris's Timeline

1403
1403
Westby, Lancashire, England
1420
March 6, 1420
Age 17
Speke, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1425
1425
Age 22
Prescott, Lancashire, England
1435
1435
Age 32
Bray, Berkshire, England
1436
1436
Age 32
Speake, Lancashire, England
1440
1440
Age 32
Speke, Lancashire, England
1463
1463
Age 32
Speke, Lancashire, England
????
Speke, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
????
Speke, Lancashire, England