Elizabeth Nottingham

Is your surname Nottingham?

Research the Nottingham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Nottingham (Haddon)

Also Known As: "Hatton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: after 1692
Northampton County, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Nottingham and Richard Nottingham, I
Mother of Richard Nottingham, II; Robert Nottingham, Sr.; Anne Nottingham; Benjamin Nottingham; John Nottingham and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Nottingham

Oops...she can't belong to this group of Watsons, not with Richard Nottingham also being one of them!

Richard married Elizabeth Haddon (Haddon?) circa 1650. They were probably married before coming to Virginia, for both were listed as headrights for land in Northampton County patented on 31 Mar 1658. Her surname is believed to have been Haddon. (NOTE: In 1651 Richard Nottingham is termed the brother of Robert Watson.)


  • Elizabeth [Haddon? Watson?]
  • F, b. circa 1632
  • Elizabeth was born circa 1632 at England.1 As of circa 1650,her married name was Nottingham.2

She married Richard Nottingham I circa 1650. They were probably married before coming to Virginia for both were listed as headrights for land in Northampton County patented on 31 Mar 1658. Her surname is believed to have been Haddon..2 Elizabeth was named as a headright on 31 March 1658 at Northampton Co, VA.2 Elizabeth was named in her husband's will on 24 September 1692 at Northampton Co, VA. She was shown as my loving wife Elizabeth in the will of Richard Nottingham..3

Family

  • Richard Nottingham I b. c 1621, d. b 29 Nov 1692

Children

  • Richard Nottingham II+ b. c 1652, d. b 13 May 1729
  • Anne Nottingham+4 b. c 1660, d. b 16 Jul 1717
  • Robert Nottingham+ b. c 1660, d. Jul 1698
  • Benjamin Nottingham+ b. c 1662, d. b 20 Nov 1716
  • John Nottingham b. c 1664, d. b 20 Oct 1719
  • William Nottingham+ b. c 1666, d. b 17 Feb 1718/19
  • Sarah Nottingham b. c 1668
  • Elizabeth Nottingham+5 b. c 1670

Citations

  1. [S2089] Jean Mihalyka, Nottingham Family of Northampton County, VA, Chart.
  2. [S20] Lucy Ames Edwards, Ames, Mears and Allied Lines of Accomack County Virginia, pp. 326-329 (Nottingham Family).
  3. [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 147 (will of Richard Nottingham).
  4. [S1964] Nora Miller Turman, Nottingham Family of Northampton Co, VA.
  5. [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 244 (will of John Abdell, wife Elizabeth).

There is actually no evidence for her birth surname, and she most certainly was not the same person as the Elizabeth Hatton who married Luke Gardiner, Jr. and Clement Hill, Sr.

view all 12

Elizabeth Nottingham's Timeline

1632
1632
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1652
1652
Age 20
Northampton County, Va.
1655
1655
Age 23
Northampton, VA, United States
1660
1660
Age 28
Northampton County, Virginia
1662
1662
Age 30
1664
1664
Age 32
1666
1666
Age 34
Northampton Co., Virginia
1668
1668
Age 36