Elizabeth O'Donnell

Is your surname O'Donnell?

Research the O'Donnell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth O'Donnell (Squires)

Also Known As: "Squire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kissing Point halfway between Sydney and Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Death: May 12, 1830 (29)
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James (Squires) Squire [Convict "Charlotte" 1788] and Elizabeth "Betty" (Mason) Squire [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]
Wife of John O'Donnell, Free Settler "Anne" 1810
Mother of John O'Donnell; Timothy Thomas O'Donnell and Margaret O'Donnell
Sister of Priscilla Squire - Devlin - Small; Martha S Squire - Bray; Sarah Lucas - Turtle; James Squire; Timothy Squire, infant and 3 others
Half sister of John Squires; Sarah Squires; James Squires and Francis McFarland Spencer, Sr.

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator) ...
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth O'Donnell

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW) Sat 31 Mar 1821:

"MARRIED—On Monday last, by special license, at St. Philip's Church, Sydney, by the Rev. Mr. COWPER, Mr. JOHN O'DONALD to Miss ELIZABETH SQUIRE, daughter of Mr. JAMES SQUIRE, brewer, at Kissing-Point."

BDM NSW Marriage; O'Donal (sic), John, to Squire, Elizabeth, CA.

From thesignsofthetimes website:

On 13 June 1823, John was given a grant of 60 acres in the County of Cumberland, District of Parramatta by the governor Sir Thomas Brisbane, along side his brother Thomas's 60 acres and his father Hugh's 100 acres.

In 1828 census, John owns 1 horse and has 2 convict labourers assigned to him, no doubt to work the property at Parramatta. Their home was in Clarence St. Sydney.

Elizabeth Squire/O'Donnell died in 12 May 1830 and was buried at St. Jame's cemetery Sydney.

view all

Elizabeth O'Donnell's Timeline

1800
May 16, 1800
NSW, Australia

Nsw birth record 890/1799 - Elizabeth SQUIRES, father James, mother Elizabeth MASON

1823
1823
1824
1824
1830
May 12, 1830
Age 29
Sydney, NSW, Australia
????