Elizabeth Overton

Is your surname Overton?

Research the Overton family

Elizabeth Overton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Overton (Garland)

Also Known As: "Hester", "Dickenson", "Truhart", "Trueheart", "Truhard"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: St. Paul's Parish, Hanover County, Virginia
Death: November 19, 1739 (51)
St Martin's Parish, Hanover County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Garland, Sr. and Mary Jane Jennings
Wife of Daniel Truhart; Francis Hester; Nathaniel Dickenson and Captain James Overton, I
Mother of Robert H. Hester, I; John Hester; William Hester; Nathaniel Dickenson; Griffith Sr Dickerson and 14 others
Sister of John Garland; Sheriff Peter Garland; Martha Overton; Mary Nelson; Edward Jr Garland and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Overton

http://byrnefamily.net/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I00250&tree=Garland

In 1719 Captain Edward Nelson married Mary Garland, one of three daughters of Edward Garland and Mary Jane Jennings, his wife. The other daughters were Margaret and Elizabeth. Margaret Garland married William Overton, born 1675, and Elizabeth Garland married James Overton, born 1686."

  • --------------------

Children of James Overton and Elizabeth Garland:

  1. Capt. Jame, b. 1726 married Mary Waller
  2. William married Jemima Harris , (dau. of Wm. Harris)
  3. Mary Garland md. David Cosby
  4. Nancy md. Richmond Terrell
  5. Margaret md. Sir William Bickley
  6. John md. Ann Booker Clough

James Overton, born 08/14/1688 in New Kent Co., Va.; died June 18, 1749 in Hanover Co., Va. He married Elizabeth Trueheart Garland.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cathysgenealogy/anderson.htm

Elizabeth Garland, born December 19, 1704 in New Kent Co., VA; died November 19, 1739; married (1) James Overton; married (2) Daniel Truhart. Ref: http://www.hill-ky.org/Reports/RobertsonEG.pdf

view all 28

Elizabeth Overton's Timeline

1686
October 10, 1686
New Kent Couny, VA, USA
1688
August 14, 1688
St. Paul's Parish, Hanover County, Virginia
1700
1700
Age 11
New Kent Co., VA
1702
1702
Age 13
Spotsylvania County, Virginia
1704
1704
Age 15
New Kent, New Kent, Virginia, United States
1704
Age 15
1705
1705
Age 16
Hanover County, Virginia
1705
Age 16
Taunton, Somerset, UK