Elizabeth Washburn

Is your surname Washburn?

Research the Washburn family

Elizabeth Washburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Elizabeth Washburn (unknown)

Also Known As: "Packard", "Stream", "Smith"
Birthplace: Probably Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elizabeth Washburn's father and Elizabeth Washburn's mother
Wife of Sameul Packer\Packard; Ensign Samuel Packard, Sr. and John Washburn
Mother of John Packard; Jael Smith; Mary Elizabeth Phillips; Thomas Packard; Israel Packard and 10 others

Occupation: House Keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Washburn

Samuel Packard married Elizabeth (——) [MD 15:254]; born probably Suffolk, England; died after 27-Oct-1694 [MD 15:251]. She married 2nd after 07-Nov-1684 (1st husband's death) and before 27-Oct-1686 (2nd husband's will [MD 15:248]) as his 2nd wife John Washburn; baptized 26-Nov-1620 Bengeworth, Worcester, England [MFIPCooke 9]; died 12-Nov-1686 Bridgewater [MD 15:251]. This marriage is confirmed by a 27-Oct-1694 deed from Elizabeth [MD 15:251]. Note: There is no evidence to support the often repeated conjecture that her surname was "Stream." Elizabeth's surmane does not appear in any records and Stream was not a usual surname in East Anglia.


!SOURCE: Personal records of: Richard Glen Packard, 10250 E. Fenimore Rd., Mesa, AZ. 85207-5410 - Tel.(602) 380-1828 - E-mail:AzPack@aol.com

  • PAFA says that there is no evidence to support the surname STREAM. Bowling, Alice Christine, THE ANCESTORS AND FAMILY OF JOHN LAWSON PACKARD, Box 353, Stanfield, OR 97875.
  • PIEMF says "Elizabeth Stream b. ca 1614 Wymondham, Suffolk England, p. John Stream & Elizabeth Whitman, m. Samuel Paccard in England, m. John Washburn (of South Bridgewater) bef. 1694, d. 17 Jun 1716 Bridgewater / Hingham, Plymouth Co MA".
  • PIEMD says "Elizabeth Stream m. Samuel Packard, moved Boston or Hingham 1638 on ship "Diligent", m. John Washburn 1685/86".
  • SPWGEB says "Elizabeth, widow of Samuel Packard, m. John Washburn".
  • CTWEM says "widow Elizabeth Packard m. John Washburn 1684/86".
  • PLLPS says "Elizabeth Stream m. Samuel Packard ca 1632, m. John Washburn 1685/6, d. 19 Jun 1716 Bridgewater, Plymouth Co MA".
  • VRBM says "Elizabeth ? m. Samuel Packard, d. 19 Jun 1716".
  • LDS Ancestral File says "Elizabeth George Stream, b. 1643/1653 Wymondham, Suffolk England, p. John Stream & Elizabeth Whitman, m. Samuel Packard in England, m. John Washburn 1694, d. 27 Oct 1694 MA".

DEATH: LDS Ancestral File says date of birth 17 Jun 1716. Says place of death is Bridgewater, Plymouth, Mass.

Elizabeth arrived at Boston 10 Aug 1638. The ship was the "Diligent". She came with her husband Samuel Packard and "a child". The child is probably Mary.

Elizabeth Washburn formerly [surname unknown] aka Packard


Elizabeth Washburn

Birth: unknown, England Death: unknown

Samuel and Elizabeth Packard are the progenitors of most of the 'Packard's in the USA. There have been questions surrounding the accuracy of published information, going back to Packard history first presented in 1840. This biography accepts as fact the probable conclusions presented by Karle S. Packard in Packard's Progress, Vol. 17 [Feb. 1991], pp. 9-12.

Elizabeth's "maiden" name is not known. There has been speculation, but there are no records to prove her birth surname.

Elizabeth married Samuel Packard in England. No record of the marriage has been found.

Elizabeth arrived at Boston 10 Aug 1638. The ship was the "Diligent". She came with her husband Samuel Packard and "a child". The child is probably Mary.

Elizabeth and Samuel had fourteen children. Packard's Progress makes the case for the birth order of these children and their approximate birth years, based on a study of the baptismal records, marriages, and wills. Only the birth of John was officially recorded. The first 12 children were born in Hingham. John and Nathaniel were born in Weymouth. None were born in Bridgewater. Mary - @1637 Elizabeth - @1639 Samuel - @1641 Hannah - @1643 Israel - @1645 Jael - @1647 Deborah - @1648 Zaccheus - @1650 Jane - @1651 Abigail - @1651 Deliverance - @1652 Thomas - @1653 John - 20 July 1655 Nathaniel - @1657

Elizabeth was made a widow by the death of Samuel on 7 Nov 1684 in Bridgewater, Plymouth county, Plymouth Colony. She is mentioned in his will.

Elizabeth married again, another widower named John Washburn. Elizabeth and John were married about 1685. John died on 12 Nov 1686 in Bridgewater, Plymouth county, Plymouth Colony.

Elizabeth died sometime after 27 Oct 1694. When and where exactly is not known, and neither is her place of burial.

Family links:

 Samuel Packard (____ - 1684)
 John Washburn (1620 - 1686)

 Mary Elizabeth Packard Phillips (1636 - 1697)*
 Samuel Packard (1638 - 1697)*
 Deborah Packard Washburn (1648 - ____)*
 Zaccheus Packard (1651 - 1723)*
 Thomas Packard (1654 - 1723)*
 John Packard (1655 - 1741)*
 Deliverence Packard Washburn (1662 - 1708)*
 Elizabeth Packard (1668 - 1729)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

Created by: Chip5610 Record added: Sep 17, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 42082401

view all 45

Elizabeth Washburn's Timeline

June 16, 1616
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
Probably Suffolk, England
Age 14
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony
Age 20
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
Age 24
Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
July 19, 1646
Age 30
Hingham Harb, Plymouth, MA
July 19, 1646
Age 30
Hingham, (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony