Elizabeth Merry

Is your surname Merry?

Research the Merry family

Elizabeth Merry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Elizabeth Merry (Parkhurst)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Hilliard"
Birthplace: St. Mary in the Tower, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Vineyard Haven, Dukes, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Parkhurst and Phebe Parkhurst
Wife of Emanuel Hilliard and Joseph Merry
Mother of Timothy Hilliard; Elizabeth Mayhew; Martha Rankin; Bathsheba Pease and Samuel Merry
Sister of Phebe Arnold; Mary Carter; Samuel Parkhurst; Deborah Smith; George Parkhurst, Jr. and 6 others
Half sister of Sarah Alger; Benjamin Parkhurst; Daniel Parkhurst; Joshua Parkhurst and Caleb Parkhurst

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Merry

'Elizabeth Hilliard

1654 - 1746 (91 years)

Personal Information

Name Elizabeth Hilliard

Born 22 January 1654 Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH

Gender Female

Died 1746 Chilmark, Marthas Vineyard



Children of John and Elizabeth (Hilliard) Mayhew:

i. Experience, b. 5 Feb 1672/73 at Quansoo, Martha's Vineyard, d. 29 Nov 1758;

ii. John, b. 1675 at Chilmark, d. there 3 Mar 1735/36, m. there 1700 Mehitable Higgins;

iii. Elizabeth, b. 1677;

iv. Benjamin, b. 11 Sep 1679, d. 30 Aug 1717, m. Hannah Skiffe (b. 6 Jun 1688.;

v. Deborah, b. 1681, d. 3 Dec 1772, m. 18 Nov 1715 Ebenezer Norton (b. 1691 at Edgartown,

d. 11 Apr 1769 at Oak Bluffs, Martha' Vineyard;

vi. Ruth, b. ca. 1683;

vii. Ruhama, b. 10 Jun 1685, d. 1781; and

viii. Simon, b. 24 Jul 1687, d. 5 Mar 1753 at Chilmark, m. Ruth Skiffe.

Person ID I24261 Schirado

Last Modified 17 April 2001

Father Emanuel Hilliard, b. about 1618,

d. 20 October 1657, At Sea (Age ~ 39 years)

Mother Elizabeth Parkhurst, b. about 1628, Ipswich, Suffolk

Married 10 April 1640 Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH

Family ID F17658

Family/Spouse John Mayhew, b. about 1652, Edgartown, MA ,

d. 2 February 1689, Chilmark, Marthas Vineyard (Age ~ 37 years)

Married 1672 Tisbury, Marthas Vineyard


	1. Rev. Experience Mayhew,   b. 1674,   

d. 29 November 1758 (Age 84 years)

Family ID F17685

Send eMail to WMGS © This Site Copyright WMGS 2002 - 2016 This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding 11.0.1 © written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2016

Elizabeth Parkhurst was christened on 18 May 1628, in Ipswich, Co. Suffolk, England at parish of St. Mary-le-Tower, b in St. Margaret parish. It is not known when she died and no stone marks her grave.

  • parents: George Parkhurst & Phebe Leete.

Elizabeth was probably living with her Aunt Ruth (Leete) Dalton in Hampton, NH prior to her first marriage in 1650. She moved to Martha's Vineyard in 1670 with her second husband.


  1. Emanual Hill(i)ard, circa 1650, in Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH. Died, 20 Oct 1657, in Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH (Hampton,NH VRs Vol. 1 p. 557). Emanual drowned along with seven other people on a vessel that left Hampton River bound for Boston. He was probably a seaman or fisherman, and also a farmer, as he had been deeded a farm shortly before he died. The farm had been given to him by Rev. Timothy Dalton (the husband of Elizabeth's Aunt Ruth). 4 children.
  2. Joseph Merry, 14 Dec 1659, in Hampton, Rockingham Co., NH (50 Colonists p. 259). Born, circa 1607, in England (Martha's Vineyard Hist. Vol. III, p. 330). Died, 5 Apr 1710, in West Tisbury, Dukes Co., MA Carpenter. 4 children.


  • I deleted the originally stated (and oft cited on many web pages) date of her death, pending additional research, because she can't be dead and still be getting married and giving birth. I found one page with an approximate year and added it as a placeholder. If anyone finds a better date with documentation, please change this one.


Jessica German


  1. GEORGE-1 PARKHURST SELECTED DESCENDANTS 15 MAY 1997 Prepared by: Peter George Parkhurst


Married Emannuel Hilliard 4/10/1640 in Hampton, NH Married Joseph Merry 12/13/1649 in Hampton, NH

view all 21

Elizabeth Merry's Timeline

May 18, 1626
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
May 18, 1628
Age 2
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
May 18, 1628
Age 2
St Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
May 18, 1628
Age 2
Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
May 18, 1628
Age 2
St Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Age 18
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Age 20
Hampton, Upper Plantation, Massachusetts Bay Colony
January 22, 1654
Age 27
Hampton, Rockingham, NH, USA