Elizabeth Pennington

Is your surname Pennington?

Research the Pennington family

Elizabeth Pennington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Pennington (Bowling)

Also Known As: "Betty", "Betsy Pennington", "Betsy Bowling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Jackson County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Annville, Jackson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Jesse Bolling and Mary Elizabeth Bolling
Wife of Judge Abel Pennington, Jr
Mother of Rachel Johnston; Capt Levi Pennington; Capt John B Pennington; Nancy McGee Arnold and Preston Pennington
Sister of Hannah Charity Huff; Polly Barger (Bolling); Justice Tucker Bolling; Jesse Bolling, Jr.; Rachel Bolling and 7 others
Half sister of John E. Bowling, VI

Managed by: Michael Vaughn Roush
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pennington

Elizabeth Bolling or Bowling was born April 14, 1794 in Hawkins County, Tennessee. She was the daughter of Elder Jesse Bolling or Bowling and wife Mary. She married Abel Pennington, Jr. She died February 11, 1866. She was buried in Greenhill Cemetery, Annville, Jackson Co., Tennessee.

Children of Elizabeth Bolling and husband Abel Pennington, Jr.:

  • Rachel Pennington Johnston (1817-1884), married Samuel Johnston (1808-1902).
  • Levi Pennington (1821-1862), married Rachel Combs, died at Battle of Vicksburg

Links to additional material:

daughter of Elder Jesse Bowling and Mary Pennington

view all

Elizabeth Pennington's Timeline

1794
April 4, 1794
Hawkins County, Tennessee, United States
1817
December 25, 1817
Age 23
North Carolina, United States
1821
August 30, 1821
Age 27
Perry County, Kentucky, United States
1827
February 22, 1827
Age 32
Perry County, Kentucky, United States
1829
December 22, 1829
Age 35
Kentucky, United States
1866
February 11, 1866
Age 71
Jackson County, Kentucky, United States
????
January
????
Annville, Jackson County, Kentucky, United States