Elizabeth Burroughs

Is your surname Burroughs?

Research the Burroughs family

Elizabeth Burroughs's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Burroughs

321,223 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Burroughs (Pettit)

Also Known As: "Jessup", "Reed"
Birthplace: Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in New York, Queens County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Pettit, I and Christian Pettit
Wife of John Burroughs, I and Thomas Reed
Mother of Mary Moore; Mary Cooksey; Joseph Reed; John Reed and Sarah Reed
Sister of Thomas Pettit, II; Joseph Pettit; Mary Pettit; John Pettit; Nathaniel Pettit, I and 3 others

Managed by: Faith Schaffner
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Burroughs

Elizabeth was born about 1625. She died in Newtown, Queens Co., which is now called Elmhurst.

Her parentage is disputed. Some people say that she was the daughter of John Jessup and Joanna Kerrich Jessup. Others say that she was the daughter of Thomas Pettit and Christian Mellows Pettit and the widow of a Mr. Reed.

About 1664 in Newtown, Elizabeth became the second wife of John Burroughs. They had one son together: John Jr. in 1665.


view all

Elizabeth Burroughs's Timeline

Massachusetts, United States
Age 12
Newtown, Suffolk County, New York, United States
November 20, 1678
Age 39
New York, Queens County, New York, United States
Age 39
Charles, MD, USA