Elizabeth Ann Nop

Is your surname Nop?

Research the Nop family

Elizabeth Ann Nop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Ann Nop (Knapp)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Knapp", "Elizabeth Knopp", "Elizabeth Bennett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
Place of Burial: Hampton, New Hampshire, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Knapp, I and Elizabeth Reade
Wife of Thomas Philbrick and Thomas Brook Philbrick, II
Mother of James Philbrick; Hannah Walker; John Philbrick; Hannah Lewis; Elizabeth Robie and 4 others
Sister of Margaret Knapp; John Knapp; Rose Knapp; Anne Knapp; William Knapp, II and 2 others

Occupation: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dolphin3456&id=I748, Emigrated 1630 Winthrop Fleet
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Nop

•Name: Elizabeth KNOPP

•Sex: F

•Birth: BEF 8 JUL 1593

•Death: 19 DEC 1663 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 2

•Death: 19 FEB 1663/64 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 1

•Baptism: 8 JUN 1593 Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England

•Note:

Dow did not know Elizabeth's surname. Stott, Clifford L., "English Origins of William and Judith (Tue) Knopp of Watertown, Massachusetts," (New Hampshire Genealogical Record, Oct 1993), p. 327.

Marriage 1 Thomas PHILBRICK b: BEF 23 SEP 1584 in Bures, Suffolk, England

•Married: 4 JUN 1615 in Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England

Children

1. John PHILBRICK b: BEF 2 OCT 1616 in England

2. James PHILBRICK b: BEF 3 DEC 1619 in England

3. Elizabeth PHILBRICK b: 23 OCT 1621 in England

4. Mary PHILBRICK b: BET 1620 AND 1630

5. Thomas PHILBRICK b: BEF 7 MAR 1622/23 in Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England

6. Martha PHILBRICK b: BEF 4 SEP 1631 in Bures St. Mary, Suffolk, England

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jamesdm49&id=I25825


Birth: Jul. 8, 1593 Suffolk, England Death: Feb. 19, 1663 Seabrook Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA

Elizabeth KNAPP, dau. of William ad Eliabeth (READ) KNAPP was christened on 8 Jul 1593 at Bures, Suffolk, England. She married 4 Jun 1615 at Bures, Suffolk, England to Thomas PHILBRICK son of Thomas and Elizabeth FILBRIGE.

Elizabeth (KNAPP) PHILBRICK, wife of Thomas PHILBRICK, Sr. died 19 February 1663 at Hampton (now Seabrook), New Hampshire. Thomas PHILBRICK, Sen. calls himself "very aged." He died in 1667.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas Philbrick (1584 - 1667)

Children:
 John Philbrook (1616 - 1657)*
 James Philbrick (1619 - 1674)*
 Thomas Philbrick (1623 - 1700)*
 Martha Philbrick Cass Lyon (1631 - 1694)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Elmwood Cemetery Seabrook Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA


Created by: William DeCoursey Record added: Oct 28, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 137896574

view all 35

Elizabeth Ann Nop's Timeline

1572
March 9, 1572
Bures St. Mary, , , Eng
March 9, 1572
Bures St. Mary, , , Eng
March 9, 1572
Bures St. Mary, , , Eng
1583
July 8, 1583
Suffolk, England
1593
July 8, 1593
St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
July 8, 1593
Bures, Suffolk, England
July 8, 1593
St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
July 8, 1593
St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
July 8, 1593
St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England
July 8, 1593
St Mary, Bures, Suffolk, England