Elizabeth Pinson

Is your surname Pinson?

Research the Pinson family

Elizabeth Pinson's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Pinson

161,085 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Pinson (Chandler)

Also Known As: "Betty"
Birthplace: Granville County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Franklin County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Chandler and Sarah Chandler
Wife of John Cross Pinson
Mother of Drury Pinson
Sister of Edmund Chandler; Lucy Pinson; William Chandler; Joseph Chandler; Josiah Chandler and 3 others
Half sister of James M. Chandler; Susannah Stovall and Charles Chandler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pinson

Note for: Elizabeth "Betty" Chandler, BET 1762 AND 1763 - UNKNOWN Index --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes from "Our Joseph Chandler of Caswell County, North Carolina" by Ile ne Chandler Miller. 

Elizabeth is listed in her father's will as Betty. Her age needs verifica tion. She was listed as the second child in her father's will and it is a ssumed the children were listed in sequential birth order. Her husband, J ohn Pinson, is identified as a legatee in her stead in the settlement of h er father Joseph Chandler's estate in 1806. Very little is known about El izabeth. She is presumed to have died before 1850 because she is not list ed in the census with her husband.

view all

Elizabeth Pinson's Timeline

Granville County, Province of North Carolina
Age 34
Age 93
Franklin County, Georgia, United States