Elizabeth Rowe

Is your surname Rowe?

Research the Rowe family

Elizabeth Rowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rowe (Plymale)

Also Known As: "Betsy"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Botetourt County, Virginia, United States
Death: October 6, 1876 (85)
Readers Mill, Harrison County, Iowa, United States
Place of Burial: Readers Mill, Harrison County, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Wayne Plymale and Elizabeth Bathia Plymale
Wife of Joseph Duncan Rowe
Mother of Margaret Parker; Bethia Collins; Mary Plymale (Rowe); Rice Rowe; Caroline Peckinpaugh and 3 others
Sister of James Plymale; Tabathia Plymale; Gabriel Plymale; Theodosia Plymale; John Plymale and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rowe

Elizabeth (Betsy) Plymale was born in Giles County, Virginia about 1791.

She married Joseph (Joel) Rowe in the early 1800's. Joseph (Joel) Rowe's brother Thomas, married Elizabeth's sister 0-1-2 Theodosia. The two families lived on adjoining farms in Giles County, Virginia.

Joseph Rowe died Nov. 16, 1864 in Cameron, Warren County, Illinois.

After his death Elizabeth moved to Harrison County Iowa and lived with her daughter Caroline Rowe Peckenpaugh.

Elizabeth died Oct. 6, 1876 and is buried at the Bethel Cemetery, at

Reeders Mill, Iowa. Reeders Mill was previously known as Hard Scatch.

Elizabeth lived with daughter Caroline #25628616 until her death. She had nine children with Joseph ROWE.

Her husband, Joseph "Joel" ROWE, was born 7 Jan 1789 Botetourt, VA 16 Nov 1864 died Cameron, Warren, IL


Birth: 1791 Giles County Virginia, USA Death: Oct. 6, 1876 Logan Harrison County Iowa, USA

Elizabeth Plymale Rowe (1791 - 1876)

Husband Joseph "Joel"Duncan ROWE 7 Jan 1789 Botetourt, VA Died 16 Nov 1864 Cameron, Warren, IL and is buried at Bethal Cemetery, Logan, Harrison Co., Iowa Elizabeth lived with daughter Caroline until her death. Nine children with Joseph ROWE.


Family links:

Spouse:
 

Joseph Rowe (1789 - 1864)


Partial list of Children:

1. Margaret Rowe Parker (1814 - 1905)*
2. Rice Rowe (1819 - 1863)*

3. Caroline Rowe Peckenpaugh (1821 - 1901)* (my descendant 3rd gt. grandmother)

 

4. James Plymale Rowe (1823 - 1898)*

son James Plymale Rowe (1924-2005), from Iowa died Okemos, MI.

5. Virginia Rowe Armstrong (1825 - 1902)*


6. Elkhanen Winchester Rowe (1829 - 1908)*

Burial: Bethel Cemetery Logan Harrison County Iowa, USA



            
view all 12

Elizabeth Rowe's Timeline

1791
1791
Botetourt County, Virginia, United States
1814
1814
Age 23
1815
1815
Age 24
1816
1816
Age 25
1819
1819
Age 28
1821
June 1, 1821
Age 30
Indiana, United States
1825
September 3, 1825
Age 34
Perry County, Indiana
1828
1828
Age 37
1832
1832
Age 41