Elizabeth Pope

Is your surname Pope?

Research the Pope family

Elizabeth Pope's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Pope (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Eliza"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Lexington, Washington , Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joshua Johnson and Catherine Johnson
Wife of John Pope, U.S. Senator
Sister of Louisa Catherine Adams; Anne "Nancy" Hellen; Nancy Johnson; Caroline Virginia Marylanda Buchanan; Thomas Baker Johnson and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pope

(sister-in-law of John Quincy Adams)

Eliza was married to Kentucky Senetor John Pope in 1810. She worked with the famed Bemjamin Latrobe to design and build a Palladian villa in Lexington, KY and she died there in 1818.

Links

view all

Elizabeth Pope's Timeline

1781
1781
London, Middlesex, England
1818
April 24, 1818
Age 37
Lexington, Washington , Kentucky, United States
????