Elizabeth Olden /Powlden

Is your surname Notte?

Research the Notte family

Elizabeth Olden /Powlden's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Notte

20,707 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Notte (Powlden)

Also Known As: "Olden"
Birthdate: (19)
Birthplace: Rothgogan, Cork, County Cork, Ireland
Death: February 6, 1590 (19)
Aghadown, Cork County, Ireland
Place of Burial: Cork, Cork City, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Powlden, Jr. and Elizabeth (NN) Powlden
Wife of Thomas Notte and John Winthrop, of Groton Manor, later of Aghadowne
Mother of Elizabeth Becher; Frances Notte; Mary Notte; Anne Gold; Anne Hoskins and 5 others

Occupation: housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Olden /Powlden

Birth surname has also been reported to be:

Married twice, firstly to John Winthrop and secondly to Thomas Notte.

Casey index volume 7, Page 1875: Funeral Certificates in Ireland in the British Museum., presented by Rev R Pocock:

" Notte, Thomas of Archadown, Co Cork. Gent and heir of Anthony Notte of Surrey, married Elizabeth Olden, daughter of Thomas Olden of Rogagan, Co Cork, Gent, & widow of John Winthropp of Gratten in England. Had issue, 4 daughters; Elizabeth Notte married Henry Beecher of Archadown, Frances Notte, Mary Notte, Anne Notte. Thomas Notte died at Bruffe. Recorded Ulster office March 24, 1636. Testified by Elizabeth and Frances Notte. "

Unlikely to have died 1590 (aged 19) if correctly recorded as the mother of 10 children.

links

  • FamilySearch AFN 8J4G-M0
view all 18

Elizabeth Olden /Powlden's Timeline

1570
July 1, 1570
Cork, County Cork, Ireland
July 20, 1570
Halifax, St John the Baptist, Yorkshire, England

Elizabeth Palden
in the West Yorkshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812

Name: Elizabeth Palden
[Christopher Palden]
Event Type: Baptism
Baptism Date: 20 Jul 1570
Baptism Place: Halifax, St John the Baptist, Yorkshire, England
Parish: Halifax, St John the Baptist
Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map:
View this parish
Father: Thomas Palden
Source Citation
West Yorkshire Archive Service; Wakefield, Yorkshire, England; Yorkshire Parish Records; Old Reference Number: D53/1/2; New Reference Number: WDP53/1/1/2

Source Information
Ancestry.com. West Yorkshire, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1512-1812 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

Original data: Yorkshire Parish Records. Leeds, England: West Yorkshire Archive Service.

Description
This data collection contains images of Church of England baptism, marriage, and burial records in registers from parishes in the West Yorkshire area of England for the years 1512–1812. Learn more...

© 2018, Ancestry.com

https://search.ancestry.com/collections/2256/records/8868839/printe...

https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/2256/32355_248981-00438?pid=88...

1590
February 6, 1590
Age 19
Aghadown, Cork County, Ireland

Elizabeth Powlden
in the Millennium File

Name: Elizabeth Powlden
Birth Date: 1570
Birth Place: Rathgogan, Cork, Ireland
Death Date: 1638
Father: Thomas Powlden
Source Information
Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.

Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.

Description
The Millennium File contains more than 880,000 linked family records, with lineages from throughout the world, including colonial America, the British Isles, Switzerland, and Germany. Learn more...

© 2018, Ancestry.com

https://search.ancestry.com/collections/7249/records/1085967/printe...

February 6, 1590
Age 19
Cork, Cork City, Ireland
1592
1592
Age 19
Aghadown, Cork, Ireland
1594
1594
Age 19
Aghada, Cork, Ireland
1608
1608
Age 19
1613
1613
Age 19
1993
February 10, 1993
Age 19