Elizabeth Sarah Poythress

Is your surname Poythress?

Research the Poythress family

Elizabeth Sarah Poythress's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Sarah Poythress (Eppes)

Also Known As: "Randolph"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: October 1750 (48)
Chesterfield County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Petersburg, Petersburg City County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Francis Eppes, Iii and Anne Eppes
Wife of William Randolph and William Poythress, Sr., Col.
Mother of Henry Randolph IV; William Poythress, Jr. and Sarah Hamlin
Sister of Colonel Francis Eppes, IV; Isham Eppes; Llewellyn Isham Eppes, Sr.; Elizabeth Anne Randolph; Anne Anne Kennon and 4 others

Managed by: laura campbell
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Sarah Poythress

Sarah Eppes was the daughter of Col. Francis Eppes and wife Ann Isham. She was born in 1702 in Henrico County, Virginia. She married (1) Henry Randolph III and had six children. After Henry's death, she married (2) William Poythress. Sarah died October, 1750 in Chesterfield County, Virginia, and was buried at Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Virginia.

Some historians give her the first name of Elizabeth. Her grave marker names her as Sarah

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HERE LYES THE CORPSE OF SARAH POYTHRESS DAUGHTER OF COLLONEL FRANCIS EPPES AND WIFE TO COLLONEL WILLIAM POYTHRESS WHO DIED THE OCTOBER 1750 AGED 48 YEARS

The year was read as 1750 by C. G. Chamberlayne in 1896 (per William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, 1st ser., v. 5, p. 230; v. 6, p. 22).

Eliabeth Sarah Eppes is the daughter of Col. Francis Eppes III and Anne Isham. Elizabeth Sarah EPPES first married Henry RANDOLPH III on 29 March 1714. Together they had 6 children. After the death of Henry, she married Col. William POYTHRESS after 1726.

If you look closely at her headstone which sits directly behind the church at Blandford Cemetery (next to her husband Col. William Poythress), you will see a dent in the headstone. It is believed that her headstone was hit with a canon ball during the Revolutionary War. Testing has been done and a canon ball from that time period fits there perfectly.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18348008


view all

Elizabeth Sarah Poythress's Timeline

1702
1702
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1721
February 11, 1721
Age 19
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1728
1728
Age 26
Prince George, Virginia
1731
August 7, 1731
Age 29
Bristol, VA, United States
1750
October 1750
Age 48
Chesterfield County, Virginia, Colonial America
????
Petersburg, Petersburg City County, Virginia, United States