Elisabeth des Prez, b5

Is your surname des Prez?

Research the des Prez family

Elisabeth des Prez, b5's Geni Profile

Records for Elisabeth des Prez

5,038 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth des Prez (Prevot), b5

Also Known As: "du Preez", "Isabeau", "Elizabeth PREVOST", "Isabeau Prevost"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Les Attaques, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Tulbagh, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Prevost, SV/PROG and Marie le Fébre SM/PROG
Wife of Christian Gobrechts, SV/PROG and Philippe des Prez, b6
Mother of Maria du Preez b6c1; Martha du Preez, b1c3; Philippe du Preez, b6c4; David du PREEZ b6c5; Jacob du Preez, b1c6 and 5 others
Sister of David Prevost, b1; Marie Prevot b2; Abraham Prevot; Anna Prevot; Jacob Prevot, b6 and 1 other
Half sister of Matthijs Hendrik Eckhoff; Bernardus De Peronne Eckhoff; Maria Magdalena De Peronne Eckhoff; Bernardus de Peronne; Maria Magdalena de Peronne, b2 and 1 other

Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth des Prez, b5

  • Birth Date c. 10/31/1683
  • Death Date 1/18/1750
  • First Name Isabeau
  • Last Name du Preez
  • Maiden Name Potgieter
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Calais, Aquitaine, Dordogne, France
  • Baptism Date 10/31/1683
  • Death Location Waveren, Tulbagh, Cape, South Africa

Richard Ball - notes

"Botha, C.G. - The French Refugees at the Cape page 81 Elizabeth Pruvost, born at Marcq, November, 1683.

Boucher, M -The Cape Huguenots from the Calaisis, in Familia page 15 Elizabeth was born, not in Marck itself but ... but at Les Attaques, south east of Calais, on the road to Ardres. The date should read October 31, 1678, not November. (The source for this statement is given as the Guines transcript)"

SAG Volume8 Pi-Q pp 449 lists her as b5 CJB

Geslagsregisters van ou Kaapse Families lists her as b4 CJB


Dogter van: Charles Prévot


Prevost in Boucher

Charles Prevost was born about the year 1650 to Henri Prevost and Jeanne de Fief. He came from a village described in the Guines registers as Dombroy, probably Dombrie, near Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, south-east of Lille towards Valenciennes. In 1673 he was working in Dunkirk as a master wheelwright and on October 8 of that year married Marie le Fevre, a year his junior and the daughter of David le Fevre and Elisabeth le Bleu of Marck. As all their children from France were born near Calais, it seems likely that their father left Dunkirk soon after his marriage.

The Prevosts were accompanied on the voyage to the Cape by a son Abraham, who celebrated his ninth birthday at sea, and by two younger daughters, Anne and Elisabeth. A second son Jacob was born on shipboard on May 29, 1688. Abraham was born at Marck on May 24, 1679, Anne in the same village on February 18, 1681 and Elisabeth. in the hamlet of Les Attaques, south of Marck, on October 31, 1683. Two other children died before the departure for the Cape: David, born at Marck on March 10, 1675, and Marie, born at lower Marck on February 10, 1678 and baptized in Calais a week later. Marie’s death is not recorded in the Guines registers, but David died at Marck on February 9, 1685, shortly before his tenth birthday.

Although Charles Prevost came from the Lille region, it would seem that the family was originally from the Calaisis, perhaps from Hames- Boucres, north-west of Guines. There were certainly branches there and in Calais itself. ..

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp253-4
view all 17

Elisabeth des Prez, b5's Timeline

1683
October 31, 1683
Les Attaques, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
November 14, 1683
Guînes
1688
February 19, 1688
Age 4
Lille, France
1699
1699
Age 15
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1703
1703
Age 19
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1705
April 4, 1705
Age 21
South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1709
1709
Age 25
1711
September 27, 1711
Age 27
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1713
May 14, 1713
Age 29
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa