Elizabeth Vicers

public profile

Is your surname Vicers?

Research the Vicers family

Elizabeth Vicers's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Vicers

857 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Vicers (Cromwell)

Also Known As: "Price"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: England
Death: July 1688 (44-52)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas Cromwell, Privateer and Ann Joyliffe
Wife of Richard Price and Isaac Vickery
Mother of Thomas Price; Joyliffe Price; Elizabeth Lobdell; Richard Price; Anna Loring and 2 others
Half sister of Martha Balston

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Vicers

Elizabeth Cromwell, conjectured to have been born around 1640, was the daughter of Thomas Cromwell and Ann, first married Richard Price on 18 August 1659. He died in 1674. She remarried to Isaac Vicers.

Children with Richard Price

  1. Thomas b. 22 July 1660,
  2. Joyliffe b. 2 March 1662
  3. Elizabeth b. 10 February 1664, and
  4. Richard b. 26 March 1667.

Children with Isaac Vicers

  1. Anna who m. Benjamin Loring 8 Oct., 1702, and d. 15 Aug., 1723, aged 47;
  2. Rebecca who m. Samuel Binney 11 Nov, 1701.

From page 187 of The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 18

VICKERS OR VICKERY FAMILY. [Communicated by William H. Whitmore.]

The account in Savage's Dictionary is very meagre; the following sketch of the family, prepared from the records, will be found, I trust, tolerably complete.

Of Isaac2 Vickers, son of George, sen., the record is more complete. He married, 1st, Elizabeth, dau. of Capt. Thomas Cromwell, and had

  • Anna who m. Benjamin Loring 8 Oct., 1702, and d. 15 Aug., 1723, aged 47;
  • Rebecca who m. Samuel Binney 11 Nov, 1701.

His wife was the widow of Richard Price, by whom she had sons Thomas, Joyliffe, and Richard, and dau. Elizabeth who m. Joseph Lobdell.

In proof of this see deed dated 27 Feb., 1703, Suflf. Reg., xx, 44. Martha Ballard, widow, " in consideration of receiving certain lands from Joseph Lobdell, mariner of Boston, Samuel Binney and Rebecca his wife, Benjamin Loring and Anna his wife, both of Hull; the said Elizabeth, Rebecca and Anna being the daughters of Elizabeth Vickore sometime Price, the daughter and heir of Capt. Thomas Cromwell sold to them another house also part of the Cromwell property, which was given to her by the will of John Joyliffe of Boston, who intermarried with Anna, the relict-widow of her father Robert Knight, and sometime tho widow of said Cromwell."


From Family Profile: Captain Thomas Cromwell, Seventeenth-Century Pirate by Thomas E. Jones Published Date: December 1985. link

Circumstantial evidence suggests that he was married to Anne _ by 1639 or 1640.

Cromwells will was short and probably hastily prepared after his injury He left five pounds to his daughter, ten pounds to Goodwife Sherman five pounds to Goodwife Spaule six bells to the Town of Boston, and the remainder of his estate to his wife, Anne

Although there is no solid evidence of Anne's parentage, Cromwells will raises the possibility that she was the Anne listed as daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Sherman and sister of Alice Sherman who married Thomas Spaule.

The Cromwells had only one child,

  • Elizabeth, conjectured to have been born around 1640 She first married Richard Price on 18 August 1659.
    • They had Thomas b. 22 July 1660, Joyliffe b. 2 March 1662, Elizabeth b. 10 February 1664, and Richard b. 26 March 1667. The older Richard died in 1674. The older Elizabeth (i.e., Cromwell daughter) married her second husband, Isaac Vicers, between the period of 1674 and early 1680.
      • Elizabeth Price (i.e., Cromwell's granddaughter) married James Townsend of Boston.
      • Rebecca Vicers who married Captain Samuel Binney of Hull on 11 Nov. 1701.
  • https://ballardofvirginia.com/english-origins-of-the-ballards-of-america/maryland/
  • http://trees.wmgs.org/getperson.php?personID=I4454&tree=Schirado
    • Seventeenth Century Hull, Massachusetts, and Her People, Ethel Farrington Smith.
view all 12

Elizabeth Vicers's Timeline

1640
1640
England
1660
July 22, 1660
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1662
March 2, 1662
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1664
February 10, 1664
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1667
March 26, 1667
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
1672
Age 32
1676
1676
Age 36
1680
1680
Age 40
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States