Elizabeth Pritchard

Is your surname Pritchard?

Research the Pritchard family

Elizabeth Pritchard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Pritchard (Prudden)

Also Known As: "Slough"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Hertfordshire, England
Death: April 29, 1666 (50)
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Prudden (colonist) and Sybil Prudden
Wife of William Slough and Roger Prichard, of Milford
Mother of Hasadiah Denman; James Slough and Benjamin Pritchard
Sister of Ann Coley and PRUDDEN

Managed by: Ed Poor
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pritchard

Elizabeth Prudden was christened/baptised 17 Dec 1615. Married first William Slough or Slow. Slow was convicted and executed for Sexual deviation under Mosaic Law of New Haven CT

family

From https://mathcs.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr02/rr02_215.html

Family of James Prudden & Sybil Mitchell

Elizabeth Prudden. Born ca 1615 in Kings Walden, Hertfordshire. Elizabeth was baptized in Kings Walden, Hertfordshire, on 17 Dec 1615. Elizabeth died on 29 Apr 1666.

In 1643 Elizabeth first married William Slough.61

From Abbott's Families of Early Miford:61

"William Slough was an after planter in 1639. Had lot #28 of 3 acres, which would be where Orange Avenue is not (1975). He was admitted to the Church 26 March 1648 and excommunicated for humble (___). Put to death in New Haven."

William was in New Haven by 1644, removed next year to Milford, and joined the church 1648. He was excommunicated, says the record, for horrid offence, and put to death at New Haven.24

Their children include:

  1. Hasadiah Slough (20 Nov 1648-)
  2. James Slough (Died soon) (28 Jan 1649-16 Feb 1649)

On 18 Dec 1653 Elizabeth second married Roger Prichard in Milford, CT.62 Roger died on 26 Jan 1670[/1] in New Haven, CT.53 Occupation: planter.

Roger was first in Wethersfield, CT, in 1640, then in Springfield, MA, in 1643, and in Milford in 1653.52 Freeman 13 Apr 1648.24

Their children include:

  1. Joseph Prichard (2 Oct 1654-1676)
  2. Benjamin Prichard (31 Jan 1657[/8]-9 Apr 1743)

Sources

  • Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1491
  • Jacob L. Pritchard book A Compilation of Some of the Descendants of Roger Prichard c1600 to €“1671, 1953.

notes

By 1653 widower Roger Pritchard had moved to Milford, CT where he married second to widow Elizabeth Prudden (married first to William Slough in 1644 and had 2 children, William Slough was excommunicated from the church for "horrid offense" and executed at New Haven, CT in 1653 for "horrible depravity").

Roger Pritchard joined the Milford, CT church on 28 May 1654 and Elizabeth Prudden Slough Pritchard joined the Milford, CT church on 08 September 1644 and they had 3 children born at Milford, CT.

Roger and Elizabeth Pritchard had both died by 1671 leaving minor aged sons Joseph Pritchard (age 17) and Benjamin Pritchard (age 15). TRADITION suggests that the boys were perhaps then with their Uncle William Pritchard (brother to Roger Pritchard?) who died in the Indian massacre (King Philips War) at Brookfield, MA along with his son Samuel Pritchard and others on 02 August 1675. The nephews being there for this can not be verified.

It is accepted that Joseph Pritchard (1654-1675/6) died during King Philips War. Samuel and Ann (Prudden, sister of Elizabeth Prudden Pritchard) Colby were appointed to administer the estate of Joseph Pritchard and to act as guardians of Benjamin Pritchard (born 1656).

Daughter Alice Pritchard (1624-1692) married at Springfield, MA in 1645 to William Bradley (1610-1691) and they settled at New Haven, CT and had 8 children there.

Sources: Genealogical Dictionary by Savage, 1860; Historical Records; Descendants of Roger Prichard by J. L. Pritchard, 1953; The Prichard-Pritchard Genealogy ... Roger Prichard, 1960; TAG v44 no4 October 1968, p.193-203; TAG v45 no1 January 1969, p.50-59 (by D. L. Jacobus)

view all

Elizabeth Pritchard's Timeline

1615
December 17, 1615
Hertfordshire, England
1648
November 26, 1648
Age 32
Milford, New haven, Ct
1649
1649
Age 33
1658
January 31, 1658
Age 42
Milford, New Haven Colony
1666
April 29, 1666
Age 50
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
????
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States