Elizabeth Putnam

Is your surname Putnam?

Research the Putnam family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Putnam (Hutchinson)

Also Known As: "Prince"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arnold, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: June 24, 1688 (58)
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Hutchinson and Alice Hutchinson Hutchinson
Wife of Lt. Nathaniel Putnam
Mother of Samuel Putnam; Nathaniel Putnam; John Putnam; Joseph Putnam; Elizabeth Flint and 2 others
Sister of Rebecca Hadlock; Alice Hutchinson; Mary Watson; Ralph Hutchinson; Abigail Ashby and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Putnam

From A genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England showing three generations of those who came before May, 1692, on the basis of Farmer's Register, by Savage, James (1784-1873):

https://archive.org/details/genealogicaldic03savarich/page/496

(Nathaniel Putnam) married 3 Sept. 1652 Elizabeth Prince, and had:

  • 1. Samuel, b. 18 Feb. 1653
  • 2. Nathaniel, b. 24 Apr. 1655
  • 3. John, b. 26 Mar. 1657
  • 4. Joseph, b. 29, Oct. 1659
  • 5. Elizabeth, b. 11 Aug. 1662
  • 6. Benjamin, b. 24 Dec. 1664, and
  • 7. Mary, b. 15 Sept. 1668.

His wife died 14 June 1688, in her 60th year.


GEDCOM Source

@R450171231@ Millennium File Heritage Consulting Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7249::0 1,7249::10375154

GEDCOM Source

@R450171231@ Millennium File Heritage Consulting Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7249::0 1,7249::10375154

GEDCOM Source

@R450171231@ Millennium File Heritage Consulting Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7249::0 1,7249::10375154

GEDCOM Source

@R450171231@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=103274669&pid=1733

view all 26

Elizabeth Putnam's Timeline

1629
August 20, 1629
Arnold, Nottinghamshire, England
August 20, 1629
Arnold, Buckinghamshire, England
August 30, 1629
Arnold, Notts, England
August 30, 1629
Arnold, Notts, Eng
August 30, 1629
August 30, 1629
Arnold, Nottinghamshire, England, Uk
August 30, 1629
Arnold, , Nottinghamshire, , ENGLAND,
October 30, 1629
Eng
1653
February 18, 1653
Salem Village, Essex County, Massachusetts