Elizabeth Rae

Is your surname Rae?

Research the Rae family

Elizabeth Rae's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Rae

363,526 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rae

Also Known As: "Lizzie Rae"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mile End, Glasgow, Scotland, 119 Broad St, Mile End, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death: Died in 24 Ross St, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Rae and Caroline Davis
Wife of William McLean and James McMahon
Mother of Jessie McLean; Margaret McLean; Alice McMahon; John McMahon and Patrick McMahon
Sister of Henry Rae; Margaret Rae and Mary Rae
Half sister of Caroline (Carrie) Cuzen

Occupation: Cotton factory worker, Fruit Hawker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Rae

Lizzie was born in 1875. When she was 20 she married William McLean in 1897. William and Lizzie had daughter Margaret in 1900.

Daughter Jessie was born in 1904.

In 1905 William died at age 28 of TB and meningitis.

In 1911 she married James McMahon, father of Alice, John and Patrick.

Lizzie died in 1957 at 24 Ross St of Cerebral thrombrosis (stroke). Signed John McMahon, son, 8 Thornhill St, Glasgow.

view all

Elizabeth Rae's Timeline

1875
October 16, 1875
119 Broad St, Mile End, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1900
October 6, 1900
Age 24
10 Claythorn St, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1904
1904
Age 28
1913
September 26, 1913
Age 37
1916
October 9, 1916
Age 40
Glasgow, Scotland
1957
November 30, 1957
Age 82
24 Ross St, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
????
????