Elizabeth Ramsay

Is your surname Ramsay?

Research the Ramsay family

Elizabeth Ramsay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Ramsay

Also Known As: "Bishop"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland
Death: June 19, 1634 (60-68)
Currie, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Place of Burial: Currie, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir James Ramsay of Cockpen and Elizabeth Ramsay, of Clatto
Wife of William Bishop, the Elder
Mother of William Bishop, The Younger; John Bishop of Swan's Bay; James Bishop and Elizabeth Bishop
Sister of George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie; David Ramsay; John Ramsay and Helen Ramsay

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ramsay

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=willowkitty&id=I717

Name: Elizabeth RAMSAY Given Name: Elizabeth Surname: Ramsay 1 Sex: F Birth: 1570 in West Lothian, Scotland 2

Death: 1634 in West Lothian, Scotland 2

Burial: Currie, Scotland 4

Marriage 1 William BISCHOP b: 16 Jun 1570 in Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland c: 1582 in Church of Scotland

   Married: 1590 in Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland 5
   Change Date: 25 Nov 2009

Children

*   Has No Children William BISHOP b: 1588 in Scotland
*   Has Children John BISHOP b: 1590 in Linlithgowshire, Scotland
*    Has No Children James BISHOP b: 1591 in Scotland
*    Has No Children Elizabeth BISHOP b: 1593
view all

Elizabeth Ramsay's Timeline

1570
1570
Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland
1588
1588
Age 18
1590
1590
Age 20
Linlithgowshire, Scotland
1591
1591
Age 21
1593
1593
Age 23
1634
June 19, 1634
Age 64
Currie, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
????
Currie, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland