“Ailsey”, Raven's Sister

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

“Ailsey”, Raven's Sister

Also Known As: "Alcey", "Elizabeth Raven-Hop Moytoy", "Hughes", "Vann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Colbert, AL
Death: March 14, 1819 (92-93)
Alabama or Georgia, Cherokee Nation East
Place of Burial: Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Bernard Hughes; John "Trader" Vann and David Rowe
Mother of James Hughes; Charles Hughes; Sarah Waters; Elizabeth Betsy Vann; Wah-Li (Polly) Vann and 1 other

Clan: Blind Savannah/Wild Potato
Managed by: Pam Wilson (may be slow to respond)
Last Updated:

About “Ailsey”, Raven's Sister

There is no “Elizabeth Raven-Hop Moytoy” she is a myth created by Don Green. The family of this woman is unknown, although she was of the Ani-gatagewi (Blind Savannah/Wild Potato) clan. Researchers James Hicks and John Strange both refer to her as “Sister of Raven,” and Strange also says that her name was “Ailsey” or “Alcey”; neither provides any source for this information. [Shadburn and Strange, “Upon Our Ruins,” Cottonpatch Press, Cumings, GA. 2012. p. 394] “Sister of Raven” seems to be an assumption based on the fact that Bernard Hughes was warned of trouble by his Cherokee wife and then sent to the Raven of Hiwassee for assistance when his trading post was attacked by angry Cherokee in 1751. [Corkran, David. “The Cherokee Frontier.” University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1962. p. 26] Regardless of her actual name and family, documents show that she had children by at least three early white traders, Bernard Hughes, John Vann, and David Rowe, and possibly a Cherokee man as well. Creek agent Benjamin Hawkins noted in 1797 that he had made the acquaintance of “old Mrs. Roe, near 80, the mother of these men [David Rowe and John Vann]”. [Foster, Howard, ed. “The Collected Works of Benjamin Hawkins.” University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 2010. p. 22.] John Howard Payne recorded a story about James Vann which included the information that Charles Hughes was his mother’s [half] brother, [Anderson, Brown, Rogers, eds., “The Payne-Butrick Papers.” University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 2010. Vol. 1, pp. 144-116] and Tiya Miles confirmed that Sallie Hughes Waters a half-sister. [%E2%80%9CSally [Hughes] Waters’ position as James Vann’s aunt was confirmed by Cherokee historian and genealogist Jack Baker (conversation with Tiya Miles, July 2008, Springplace, GA) Miles, Tiya. “The House at Diamond Hill.” University of North Carolina Press, 2010. p. 52, Note 4.]

Although she must have been born in the 1720’s, she was still alive in 1819 when her daughter War-li was baptized by Moravian missionaries. “ On March 14 [1819] Mother Vann was baptized... It was just a pity that her own, still living very old and weak mother could not also have been present; then there would have been five generations together.” [Crews & Starbuck, eds. “Records of the Moravians Among the Cherokees,” Cherokee Heritage Press, Tahlequah, OK. 2013, Vol. 5, pp. 2324-2325] The Moravians referred to John, War-li, and Betty Vann as siblings.

Her documented children are:

  • By Bernard Hughes: James, Charles, and Sarah
  • By John Vann: John “Cherokee” Vann, Wa-li, and Betty
  • By _ Rowe: Richard and David
view all 12

“Ailsey”, Raven's Sister's Timeline

1726
1726
Cherokee, Colbert, AL
1738
1738
Tennessee, United States
1740
1740
Cherokee, Colbert County, Alabama, United States
1744
1744
Running Water, Tennessee
1745
1745
Cherokee Nation East
1746
1746
Cherokee Nation (now Tennessee)
1748
1748
Marion County, Tennessee
1819
March 14, 1819
Age 93
Cherokee Nation East