Elizabeth Moses

Is your surname Moses?

Research the Moses family

Elizabeth Moses's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Moses (Law)

Also Known As: "Reade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "Shepard" Law and Lydia Law
Wife of Dr. Jacob Reade and William Moses
Mother of Jacob Read, Jr.; Lydia Humphrey and John Read
Sister of Mary LAW; Thomas LAW; John LAW; Steven LAW; Samuel LAW and 7 others

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Moses

Elizabeth Law was the daughter of John and Lydia (Draper) Law, died in Simsbury, Connecticut 13 May 1738.

She married in Concord on 29 April 1699 to Dr. Jacob Reade (1673 - 1709), 2nd son of Dr. Philip Reade and Abigail Rice.

Children of Dr. Jacob Reade and Elizabeth Law:

  1. Jacob Reed+ b. 15 May 1700 in Simsbury, CT.
  2. Lydia, b. ca. 1703; aged 13 in 1716; m. in SImsbury, 15 June 1721, John Humphrey b. 17 March 1700, d. in 1760 in New Haven, son of John Humphrey.
  3. John Reade+ b. 20 Jun 1708, bp 1 May 1709. Married Hannah Holcomb (1710 - 1756), daughter of Joshua Holcomb and Mary Hoskins.

No children by 2nd husband William Moses (b 25 March 1685) son of John and Deborah (Thrall) Moses. He married 2nd to Hannah Humphrey.


view all

Elizabeth Moses's Timeline

1672
1672
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1700
May 15, 1700
Age 28
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1703
1703
Age 31
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
1708
June 20, 1708
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1738
May 13, 1738
Age 66
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut