Elizabeth Read

Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

Elizabeth Read's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Read (Jennison)

Also Known As: "Jennings"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Jennison and Elizabeth Jennison
Wife of Deacon George Reed
Mother of Elizabeth Fiske; Infant Twin 1 Reed; Samuel Reed; Abigail Reed; George Reed, of Woburn and 3 others
Half sister of Michall Warren and Ens. Samuel Jennison

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Read

5632.5.1. Elizabeth Jennison was born 12 Apr 1637 in Watertown (Middlesex) Massachusetts, and died 26 Feb 1664 in Woburn (Middlesex) Massachusetts. She married 4 Oct 1652 George Reed, son of William Reed (1587 Eng - 1656 Eng) and Maybel Kendall (1605 Eng - 1690 MA). George was born in 1629 in England, and died 21 Feb 1706 in Woburn (Middlesex) Massachusetts.

Elizabeth and George had one child that we know of (second cousin to us):

  • 5632.5.1.1. George Reed was born 14 Sep 1660 in Woburn (Middlesex) Massachusetts, and died 20 Jan 1750 in Woburn. He married 18 Feb 1685 Abigail Pierce, daughter of Thomas Pierce (1608 Eng - 1688 MA) and Elizabeth Cole. Abigail was born 20 Nov 1660 in Woburn, and died 9 Sep 1719 in Woburn.
  • http://www.stupakgen.net/Genealogy/Spencer/05632_kilb.htm#5632.5
  • 'Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the ..., Volume 3 edited by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=Bc8UAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1518&lpg=PA1518&dq=Mabel+Kendall+1605&source=bl&ots=k7xdpDB7aI&sig=zt3zJaU6QiLlkgl-NkwLlC9ungc&hl=en&ei=yfaUTOacEIL2swOXsdjkCQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CC0Q6AEwBzgU#v=onepage&q=Mabel%20Kendall%201605&f=false
  • Pg. 1518
  • (IV) Thomas (4), son of Thomas (3) Reed, married Mary, dau. of Thomas Cornwall, Lord of Strophshire.
    • (V) William, supposed to be son of Thomas (4) and Mary Reed, of Brocket Hall, Hertfordshire, was born in England in 1587 and was the oldest of the immigrants of this surname. He sailed from London in the ship "Defence" July 4, 1635, Captain Edward Fostick, and arrived in Boston October 6, same year, with his wife, who was Mabel Kendall, born 1605. . . . .
      • ' (VI) George, son of William Reed, was born in England in 1629. . . . . He married (first) August 4, 1651, Elizabeth Jennison, daughter of Robert Jennison, of Watertown. She died February 26, 1665, and he married (second) November 9, 1665, Hannah Rockwell, of Charlestown. Children, all by first wife: 1. Elizabeth born July 29, 1653, married, December 15, 1675, David Fiske, of Watertown. 2. Twins, November 14, 1654, died unnamed. 3. Samuel, April 29, 1656, married, April 19, 1679, Elizabeth Munsal. 4. Abigail, June 27, 1658, married, September 18, 1694, Nathaniel Richardson. 5. George, September 14, 1660, married, February 18, 1684, Abigail Pierce. 6. William, September 22, 1662, mentioned below. 7. Sarah, February 12, 1665. 8 Hannah, February 12, 1669. 9 JOhn, March 18, 1671, married, June 10, 1697, Ruth Johnson. 10. Mary, June 15, 1674, married, 1697, Matthew Johnson. 11. Timothy, October 20, 1678, married Persis Kendall. 12. Thomas, July 15, 1682, married, February 1, 1704, Sarah Sawyer.
  • ------------------------------------------------------------

http://genforum.genealogy.com/jennison/messages/27.html

view all 12

Elizabeth Read's Timeline

1637
February 12, 1637
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1653
July 29, 1653
Age 16
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1654
November 14, 1654
Age 17
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
November 14, 1654
Age 17
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1656
April 29, 1656
Age 19
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1658
June 27, 1658
Age 21
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1660
September 14, 1660
Age 23
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1662
September 22, 1662
Age 25
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1665
February 12, 1665
Age 28
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts