Elizabeth Rice

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Rice (Moore)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Maurer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henham, Essex, United Kingdom (United Kingdom)
Death: August 03, 1705 (77)
Framingham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Framingham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Moore, of Sudbury and Elizabeth, 1st wife of John Moore of Sudbury
Wife of Henry Rice, of Framingham
Mother of Mary Brigham; Elizabeth Brewer, of Sudbury, Middlesex County, MA; Hannah Taylor; Jonathan Rice; Abigail Smith and 5 others
Sister of John Moore and Susan Moore
Half sister of Anna Moore; Richard Moore; Mary Stone; Lydia Cutler; Jacob Moore and 4 others

Managed by: Linda LaConte
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rice

The children of John Moore, doubtless by an unknown 1st wife and quite surely born in England were:

Elizabeth, d. 8/23/1705 at Framingham (MA); m. at Sudbury 1/1/1643, Henry Rice

Elizabeth married Henry Rice, son of Edmund and Thomasine Frost Rice in Sudbury on January 1, 1643-4. Henry and Elizabeth had ten children in Sudbury between 1646 and 1670.

children

  1. Mary Rice(19 Sep 1646 - b 30 May 1695)
  2. Elizabeth Rice (4 Aug 1648 - Feb 1693)
  3. Hannah Rice
  4. Jonathan Rice (3 Jul 1654 - 12 Apr 1725)
  5. Abigail Rice (17 Jun 1657 - )
  6. Deacon David Rice (27 Dec 1659 - 16 Oct 1723)
  7. Tamasin Rice (2 Feb 1661 - a 1737)
  8. Rachel Rice (10 May 1664 - )
  9. Lydia Rice (4 Jun 1668 - )
  10. Mercy Rice (1 Jan 1670 - 1727)

From "Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines", compiled by Mary Walton Ferris, privately printed 1931.

Elizabeth's mother is unknown; she was NOT Elizabeth Whale, but John Moore's 1st wife, who died in England.


Source: A genealogical history of the Rice family, by Andrew Henshaw Ward, p. 5

or

this person was listed incorrectly as the dau. of Philemon Whale, when in fact she was the step-daughter of Philemon Whale

She is incorrectly listed in many sources, but was actually the daughter of Henry RICE and Elizabeth FROST....and stepdaughter to Philemon WHALE


Died before March 12, 1693/4, probably in Sudbury, MA.

GEDCOM Note

Puritan Great Migration Category:Sudbury, Massachusetts Category:Framingham, Massachusetts Category:Church of Framingham

Elizabeth Moore

Elizabeth Moore was born about 1628; the 1649 record of her birth in Sudbury is thought to be a later-in-life return to the county court, as she was clearly married by 1644.<ref>Ethel Stanwood Bolton, "Some Descendants of John Moore of Sudbury, Mass.," in NEHGS Register57(1903):300; and 58(1904):176</ref> That she is daughter of John Moore is from his will, which identifies a daughter, "Elizabeth, wife of Henry Rice." <ref>Ethel Stanwood Bolton, "Some Descendants of John Moore of Sudbury, Mass.," in NEHGS Register 57(1903):300: "On August 25, 1668, he made his will, in which he refers to his age. He died Jan 6, 1673 (?) and his will was probatedApril 7, 1674 (Worcester Co Probate) He mentions his sons John of Lancaster, William, Jacob, Joseph, to whom he leaves his house and Benjamin; also his daughters Elizabeth, wife of Henry Rice, Mary, wife of Daniel Stone and Lydia, wife of James Cutler. His widow Elizabeth was named as Executrix."</ref> That she is daughter by a previous wife (not of John's wife Elizabeth Whale, daughter of Philemon) is revealed by the will of Philemon Whale, naming his daughter's Rice children, none of which is Elizabeth (Moore) Rice. <ref>Ethel Stanwood Bolton, "Some Descendants of John Moore of Sudbury, Mass.," in NEHGS Register 57(1903):300; and 58(1904):176</ref>. This updates and correct Bullard and Allied Families. Unsourced family pages (elsewhere online) claim she was born 10 Jan 1628/1629 in Henham, Essex, England. She was certainly not born in Sudury, Mass, as it wasn't settled until the 1630s, and earliest record of John Moore (her father) there was 1642. <ref>Ethel Stanwood Bolton, "Some Descendants of John Moore of Sudbury, Mass.," in NEHGS Register 57(1903):300</ref>

Name

Elizabeth Moore<ref>Andrew Henshaw A.M. Ward, The Rice Family, p. 5.</ref><ref>Rice Gen'l Register, pp. 1 - 2.</ref><ref>Margaret Skinner Rice, Rice Family - S2/P1, p. 1.</ref><ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association</ref>

Birth

Elizabeth Moore was born circa 1628.<ref>Margaret Skinner Rice, Rice Family - S2/P1, p. 1.</ref><ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association</ref>

Death

Elizabeth Moore died on August 3, 1705 in Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts.<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association</ref>, <ref>Source: #S221 Film Number: 170642, page 722; Film Number: 184750</ref>, <ref>Vital Records of Framingham, p 460</ref>, <ref>Source: #S221 Film Number: 170642, page 722; Film Number: 184750</ref>, <ref>Vital Records of Framingham, p 460</ref> Alternative death date: 23 August 1705 at Framingham, MA, under the name Rice.<ref>Andrew Henshaw A.M. Ward, The Rice Family, p. 5.</ref><ref>Margaret Skinner Rice, Rice Family - S2/P1, p. 1.</ref><ref>Framingham, MA Vital Records (published).</ref><ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association</ref>

Family

Henry Rice married Elizabeth Moore 1 January1643/44 in Sudbury, MA.<ref>Savage, Genealogical Dictionary</ref>.

They had the following children: :# Mary Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 19 Sep 1646(Vital Records of Sudbury), d 30 May 1695; m. Brigham, had dau Mary; deceased by time of father's will, which names a granddaughter, Mary Brigham, living with him.:# Elizabeth Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 4 Aug 1648, d 25 Feb 1739/40; m. John Brewer.:# Hannah Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association,2011.</ref> b abt 1650, d 11 Aug 1707; m1. 5 Aug 1675 Eleazar Ward; m2. 17 Oct 1677 Richard Taylor.:# Jonathan Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 3 Jul 1654(Vital Records of Sudbury), d 12 Apr 1725; (named in father's will).:# Abigail Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 17 Jun 1657, d 9 Dec 1735; m. Thomas Smith.:# David Rice, Deacon,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 27 Dec 1656(1659, Vital Records of Sudbury), d 16 Oct 1723; (named in father's will).:# Tamasine or Thomasine Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> 2 Feb 1662, d 15 Apr 1748; m. Benjamin Parmenter.:# Rachel Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association,2011.</ref><ref> Andrew Henshaw Ward, Rice Family (Ward).</ref> b 10 May 1664(Records of Sudbury), d 10 May 1730; m. Thomas Drury.:# Lydia Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 4 June 1668(Vital Records of Sudbury); m. Samuel Wheelock.:# Mercy Rice,<ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association, 2011.</ref> b 1 Jan 1671, d 30 Aug 1727; m. Elnathan Allen. Note: She married Henry Rice, son of Deacon Edmund Rice and Thomasine Frost, on 1 January 1643/44 at Sudbury, MA, (February per Ward).<ref>Andrew Henshaw A.M. Ward, The Rice Family, p. 5.</ref><ref>Rice Gen'l Register, pp. 1, 2.</ref><ref>Margaret Skinner Rice, Rice Family - S2/P1, p. 1.</ref><ref>New England Historic Genealogical Society, Sudbury,MA Vital Records, p. 258.</ref><ref>The Edmund Rice (1638) Association</ref><ref>Sudbury MA, Sudbury, MA, Vital Records, p. 258.</ref><ref>Source: #S221 Film Number: 458209; 184750</ref>

Sources

<references />

See also:* Attached Documents.** Brewer Genealogy, Harriet Augusta Robinson, Page 9** New England Family History, Henry Cole Quinby, page 30, page 38, page 39, page 40, page 42** History of Framingham page 374** A Genealogical History of the Rice Family, title pg, page 5* Ward, Andrew Henshaw. Genealogical History of THE RICE FAMILY: Descendants of DEACON EDMUND RICE. Boston, MA: C. Benjamin Richardson, 1858.* Edmund Rice (1638) Association. A Genealogical Register of Edmund Rice Descendants. Rutland, VT: The Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970.* Rice, Margaret Skinner. The Rice Family - Supplement 2 -- Part 1. Amesbury, MA: Edmund Rice Association, 1983.* Sudbury MA. Vital records of Sudbury, Massachusetts, to the year 1850. Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903.* Baldwin, Thomas W.. Vital records of Framingham, Massachusetts, to the year 1850. Boston, MA: Wright & Potter, 1911.* Hudson, Charles. History of the town of Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Boston, MA: T R Marvin & Son, 1862.* “Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850,” Database, www.americanancestors.org, New England Historical and Genealogical Society.* Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England. Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co, 1860.* Ethel Stanwood Bolton, "Some Descendants of John Moore of Sudbury," NEHGS Register 57(1903):300; (Addendum) 58(1904):176.* Lechner Family History, compiled byMichael Lechner, with my father Ted Harold Lechner.

-


GEDCOM Source

@R103117705@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=152382834&pid=202

view all 24

Elizabeth Rice's Timeline

1628
January 10, 1628
Henham, Essex, United Kingdom
1646
September 19, 1646
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
August 4, 1648
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1653
1653
Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1654
July 3, 1654
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1657
June 17, 1657
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1659
December 27, 1659
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1661
February 2, 1661
Framingham, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1664
May 10, 1664
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts