Elizabeth (Richards) Nowland - Vaughan [Convict "Lady Juliana" 1790]

public profile

Is your surname Nowland - Vaughan?

Research the Nowland - Vaughan family

Elizabeth (Richards) Nowland - Vaughan [Convict "Lady Juliana" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Nowland - Vaughan

39 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Nowland - Vaughan (Richards)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Nowland", "Elizabeth Vaughan"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Warwickshire, UK
Death: August 8, 1852 (77)
Wilberforce, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Michael Nowland [Convict "Scarborough" 1790] and Peter Vaughan [Convict "Eliza" 1820]
Mother of William Nowland, infant; Michael Nowland; Henry Nowland; Elizabeth Jane Richardson - Rochester; Ann Nowland and 4 others

Managed by: Kathleen Margaret Cobcroft
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Richards) Nowland - Vaughan [Convict "Lady Juliana" 1790]

Elizabeth RICHARDS was born c1775 Warwickshire, England, UK

Elizabeth was convicted of burglary (with Hannah BOLTON) and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 6/6/1790 on "Lady Julianna"

Elizabeth married Michael NOWLAND c1791 at Norfolk Island and they had the following children

  • William 1792
  • Michael 1794
  • Henry 1796
  • Elizabeth 1798
  • Ann 1801
  • Edward 1806
  • Mary 1807
  • William 1808
  • Sarah Jane 1814

Elizabeth married Peter VAUGHAN c1829 at New South Wales

Elizabeth died 8/8/1852 Wilberforce


LINKS

view all 15

Elizabeth (Richards) Nowland - Vaughan [Convict "Lady Juliana" 1790]'s Timeline

1775
1775
Warwickshire, UK
1792
April 1792
Age 17
Norfolk Island
1794
May 18, 1794
Age 19
Norfolk Island
1796
September 24, 1796
Age 21
Norfolk Island
1798
1798
Age 23
Norfolk Island
1801
1801
Age 26
NSW, Australia
1806
1806
Age 31
Lower Hawkesbury, NSW, Australia