Elizabeth Mary Ridgard, SM/PROG

Is your surname Ridgard?

Research the Ridgard family

Elizabeth Mary Ridgard, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Mary Ridgard (Keen), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Ekron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marylebone, London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Queenstown, Cape Province, South Africa
Place of Burial: Queenstown, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Keen and Mary Keen
Wife of Ezra Thomas Ridgard, SV/PROG and James Ekron, SV/PROG
Mother of Andrew Ridgard; Mary Ann Ridgard; Charlotte Caroline Ridgard; Ezra Thomas Ridgard; George John Rennie Ridgard and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Mary Ridgard, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Elizabeth Ekron Keen 23 together with her husband Ezra Ridgard 29, Saddler and 2 children, were members of Pringle's Party of 24 Settlers on the Settler Ship Brilliant.

Party originated from Scotland.

Departure Gravesend, London 15 February 1820. Arrival Simon's Bay - 30 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : Baviaans River, Cradock

Children :

  • Andrew Ridgard 3,
  • Mary Ann Ridgard

British 1820 settler in South Africa

http://www.albany1820.com/menu/1820%20Settlers%20-%20Full%20List.htm full list of settlers

Ezra Ridgard (b. 1791) Occupation: Saddler Spouse: Elizabeth (b. 1797) Children... Andrew (b. 1817) Mary Ann Party: Pringle Ship: Brilliant

Children: Andrew Ridgard, Mary Ann Ridgard, Charlotte Caroline Boyd (born Ridgard), Elizabeth Sophia Ridgard, Elizabeth Sophia Rennie (born Ridgard), Ezra Thomas Ridgard, Benjamin James, Ridgard, Sarah Margaret Ridgard, George John Rennie Ridgard, Hannah Grace Ridgard, Edward Henry Ridgard

from Professor J Rennie's book "The Scottish Settler Party", he noted,""Ezra Ridgard, senior, died in Queenstown on 21 or 22 May 1866, a month before his 76th birthday. He was buried in the local cemetery. His widow Elizabeth survived him. Six months later, on 4 December 1866 at the age of 70, she married at St. Columba's church (Presbyterian) in Queenstown to James Ekron, then 73 and for many years a widower."

view all 14

Elizabeth Mary Ridgard, SM/PROG's Timeline

1796
May 13, 1796
London, England, United Kingdom
1816
November 11, 1816
Age 20
London, UK
1819
March 18, 1819
Age 22
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
1821
October 16, 1821
Age 25
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1826
July 3, 1826
Age 30
Cradock, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1830
August 1, 1830
Age 34
Tarkastad, Cradock Dist, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1835
May 26, 1835
Age 39
Tarkastad, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1836
September 26, 1836
Age 40
Bedford District, Eastern Cape, South Africa