Elizabeth (Rimes / Rhymes) Everingham - McGahy [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Everingham - McGahy?

Research the Everingham - McGahy family

Elizabeth (Rimes / Rhymes) Everingham - McGahy [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Everingham - McGahy (Rimes / Rhymes)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Everingham", "Elizabeth McGahy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK
Death: December 12, 1841 (67)
Hawkesbury River, New South Wales, Australia (unknown)
Place of Burial: Sackville, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Rimes (Ryhmes) and Ann Rimes (Ryhmes)
Wife of Patrick McGahy [Convict "Sir Godfrey Webster" 1826] and Matthew James Everingham [Convict "Scarborough" 1788]
Mother of Mary Everingham, infant; Sarah Elizabeth Woodbury; Matthew James Everingham, II; William Everingham; George Everingham and 6 others

Managed by: Kaye Dorothy Elton
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Rimes / Rhymes) Everingham - McGahy [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Elizabeth RIMES (aka RYMES) was born c1774

At the October 1789 Old Bailey sessions, Elizabeth was convicted for stealing and pawning bedclothes from lodgings in Spitalfields which she shared with her lover, intending, she protested, to restore them. She was sentenced to 7 years at the Old Bailey

Elizabeth arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/6/1790 on "Neptune"

Elizabeth married Matthew EVERINGHAM on 13/3/1791 at St John's, Parramatta and they had the following children

  • Mary 1791
  • Sarah Elizabeth 1793
  • Matthew James 1795
  • William 1797
  • George 1799
  • Ann 1802
  • Elizabeth "Betsey" 1805
  • James 1807
  • Maria 1811
  • John 1814

Elizabeth married Patrick McGAHY on 20/8/1827 at Wilberforce

Elizabeth died 12/12/1841 at Hawkesbury


LINKS

view all 18

Elizabeth (Rimes / Rhymes) Everingham - McGahy [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1774
March 20, 1774
Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK
1790
June 28, 1790
Age 16
Neptune convict
1791
December 23, 1791
Rydalmere, New South Wales, Australia
1793
June 9, 1793
Rydalmere, New South Wales, Australia
1795
May 10, 1795
St John's Parramatta V1795447 1A
1797
August 8, 1797
Rydalmere, NSW
1799
December 9, 1799
PARRAMATTA, ST JOHN'S V1799860 1A
1802
November 7, 1802
Parramatta St John's V18021194 1A