Elizabeth Rock

Is your surname Rock?

Research the Rock family

Elizabeth Rock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rock (Cogan)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Coggan) Rocke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Exeter, Devon, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Coggan and Mary Jourdaine
Wife of Joseph Rock, of Boston
Mother of Mary Rocke; Sarah Rocke; Rebeccah Rocke; John Rocke; Joseph Rocke and 4 others
Sister of John Coggin, M.D.; John Coggan, II and Mary Robinson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rock

Elizabeth COGAN, daughter of John Cogan and Mary Jourdain, was born 1630 in Exeter, Devon, England. She died 1668/1673 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Elizabeth married 3 Joseph ROCK (1613 - 1684) on 1651 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, his 2nd wife; he was married to a woman whose name we do not know 1st. They had 11 children. Joseph survived Elizabeth and married Mary Wilson, widow of Samuel Danforth, as his 3rd wife.


iii   ELIZABETH b. say 1630; m. by 1651 Joseph Rock (eldest child b. Boston 5 February 1651[/2?] [BVR 33]).

Mary Jordain Cogan immigrated 1633 to Boston with her husband John Cogan as the Primary Immigrant. Family Members: Son John; Daughter Elizabeth; Daughter Mary

COMMENTS: George E. McCracken prepared and published the definitive treatment of the Coggan family in 1956 and 1957, and, unless stated otherwise, we follow him here [NEHGR 110:185-201, 258-276, 111:5-18, 84-91, 168-187, 245-248, with John Coggan of Boston and his family at 111:10-18].

Sources

  1. The Great Migration Begins: Sketches - PRESERVED PURITAN: JOHN COGGAN, Merchant
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Feb 14 2017, 0:23:24 UTC
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg2121.htm#40102
    • 1 McCracken, George E., "Early Cogans, English and American," NEHGR 111:1 (Jan 1957) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 17, Los Angeles Public Library.
    • 2 Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 1:404, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.
    • 3 Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 631, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
view all 13

Elizabeth Rock's Timeline

1630
1630
Exeter, Devon, England
1651
December 5, 1651
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1653
January 17, 1653
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1654
March 16, 1654
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1656
November 2, 1656
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1658
February 1, 1658
Age 28
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1659
September 9, 1659
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1661
April 21, 1661
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA