Elizabeth Beckwith

Is your surname Beckwith?

Research the Beckwith family

Elizabeth Beckwith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Beckwith (Griswold)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Griswold) Rogers Pratt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saybrook, Middlesex County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Lyme, New London County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: East Lyme, New London, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthew Griswold and Anna Griswold (Wolcott)
Wife of Peter Pratt and Matthew Beckwith, Il
Ex-wife of John Rogers, of New London
Mother of Elizabeth Prentis; John Rogers, Jr.; Jonathan Rogers; Peter Pratt and Griswold "Grissell" Cooley
Sister of Matthew Griswold, Jr.; John Griswold; Sarah Colton; Anna (Griswold) Bronson and Unknown Griswold

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Beckwith

Elizabeth Griswold

  • Born: 1652, Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, British American Colonies (539)
  • Died: 27 Jul 1727, Lyme, New London, Conneticut, British American Colonies at age 75 (539)
  • Buried: East Lyme, New London, Connecticut
  • Parents: Matthew Griswold (1620-1698) & Anna Wolcott (1620-1704)

family

Marriage

  1. John Rogers on 17 Oct 1670 in Blackhall, Lyme, New London, Connecticut, British American Colonies (539); divorced Oct 12, 1676
  2. Peter Pratt on 5 Aug 1679; he died 24 Mar 1688.
  3. soon after, to Matthew Beckwith (2nd)

Children of 1st marriage

  • 23. Elizabeth Rogers, b. in New London 8 Nov., 1671; m. Stephen Prentice.
  • 24. John Rogers, Jr. b. at New London 20 March, 1674; m Bathsheba., dau, of Richard Smith.

Children of 2nd marriage

  • Peter Pratt, Jr.

Children of 3rd marriage

  • Griswold Beckwith, married Eliakim Cooley II.

notes

She had previously been married to Rogers, a Quaker leader,founder off the Rogerine Quakers, she divorced him (Oct 12, 1676), and married Mathew Beckwith, Rogers came after both of them grabbing Elizabeth and threatening Mathew, causing him to fear for his life, in court he defended himself on the grounds she was still his wife. "The Beckwiths" pp 341-347.

"About this time 1703, Rogers madea rash attempt to regain his divorced wife, tehn united to Mathew Beckwith, a writ was issued against him in January, 1703, on complaint of Beckwith chragin him with lyaing hands on her, declaring she was his wife, and threatening Beckwith, that he would have her in spite of him, all of which Rogers confessed to be true, but defended on the plea that she was really his wife (Connecticut Records).

In county court, June, 1703, Matnew Beckwith, Sr., appeared in court and wore his Majesty's peace against John Rogers for that he was in fear of his life from him. " [Connecticut Records].

The night before their wedding John sends a letter to Elizabeth giving her his Mamacock Farm. This letter always makes me pause for a moment. This seems to me a gesture of true love as he had no reason to give her a farm that he was getting for his marriage. Woman didn’t own the family farm if the husband was still living and even after he died it usually went to the male heir bypassing the widow. He must have really loved her, which is all the more sad considering how their love story ended. [1]


Links

view all 15

Elizabeth Beckwith's Timeline

1652
1652
Saybrook, Middlesex County, Connecticut
1671
November 8, 1671
Age 19
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1673
1673
Age 21
1674
March 20, 1674
Age 22
New London, New London County, Connecticut
1680
1680
Age 28
Lyme, New London, Connecticut, United States
1691
1691
Age 39
Lyme, New London, Connecticut