Elizabeth Rogers

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Elizabeth Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Rogers (Lawson)

Also Known As: "Losson"
Birthdate: (98)
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: 1841 (97)
Clay County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bartholomew "Bart" Lawson and Susanna Lawson
Wife of George Rogers
Mother of Colonel William Rogers; Mollie Hunt; Elizabeth Burleson Oxford; Elizabeth Garrison; Rosanna Wild and 6 others
Sister of Morman I. Lawson, Sr.; Elisha Lawson; William Lawson; David Lawson; John Lawson and 5 others

Occupation: M:abt1764
Managed by: Michael L Opitz
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rogers

Elizabeth Lawson

  • Birth: 1740 - Charlottesville, Albemarle, Virginias
  • Death: 1841 - Clay, Kentucky, United States
  • Husband: George Rogers

1. George1 Rogers was born in Virginia about 1740.(1) George died 1811 in Buncombe Co, NC, at age 71.

He married Elizabeth Lawson about 1760.(2) Elizabeth was born about 1740 in Charlottesville, VA.

George Rogers and Elizabeth Lawson had the following children:

  1. William2 Rogers was born 1765.
  2. Nathaniel Rogers was born in North Carolina about 1769.(3)
  3. Bartlett Rogers was born in North Carolina 1771.(4) Bartlett died 3 May 1831 in Williamsport, IL, at age 59.(5) He married Elizabeth Robertson.(6) Elizabeth was born around 1771 (if same age as husband). In the 1820 Census, Bartlett was listed as a head of household in Clay Co, KY.(7)
  4. Mollie Rogers was born about 1773.
  5. Leanor Rogers was born in North Carolina about 1777.(8) She married James Elkins.(9) James was born around 1777 (if same age as wife).
  6. Edith Rogers was born about 1783. She married Abel Oxford 25 Dec 1800 in North Carolina. Abel was born about 1780 in North Carolina. Abel was the son of Samuel Oxford Jr. and Bathsheba Barrett. Abel died 25 Dec 1850 in Richland, Washington Co, AR, at age 70.(10)

Additional children on this list:

The children of George Rogers and Elizabeth Lawson were:

  • 1. Bartlett b. 1771 at N.C ., m. Elizabeth Robertson, dau. of Julius Robertson of Buncombe County. They died in Illinois.
  • 2. William b. 1765, d. ca. 1825, m. Nancy Holcomb.
  • 3. George Washington b. ca. 1790, m. Caty Wild, dau. of Felix Wild.
  • 4. Nathaniel, went west and was never heard from again.
  • 5. Elizabeth d. 1846, m. Jacob Oxford.
  • 6. Edith m. Abel Oxford.
  • 7. Rosanna m. John Wild, son of Felix Wild. 8
  • 8. Mollie m. Jonathan Hunt.
  • 9. Eleanor m. James Elkins.
  • 10. Christina m. Philip Wilson.


From http://www.oocities.org/fcruble/lawsonfallingriver.html

"III-William Lawson and his mother, Susanna, sold 100 acres of land in Campbell County Virginia on Falling River. ( Campbell Co. was formed from Bedford. Dedford from Lunenberg and Lunenberg from Brunswick in 1746). This land had been willed to Barclay from William Rogers. Barclay and William Rogers were both deceased when the land was sold ( It would seem that there must be a family relationship here. A search of William Rogers might turn up this connection.)"


  1. Joy Benemann, Descendants of George Rogers (Attachment to email to Ralph D. Clark from Joy Benemann, joybeneman@aol.com, 10 Mar 1998, Re: George Rogers), (hereafter cited as Benemann, 3/10/98, Descendants of George Rogers).


view all 14

Elizabeth Rogers's Timeline

March 9, 1743
Virginia, United States
Age 21
Virginia Colony
Age 27
Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
Age 29
Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
Age 31
Hawkins, Tennessee, United States
Age 31
Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
Age 35
Age 37
Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
December 25, 1792
Age 49
Buncombe, North Carolina, USA