Elizabeth Relf

Is your surname Relf?

Research the Relf family

Elizabeth Relf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Relf (Desborough)

Also Known As: "Rolf"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eltisley, Camebridgeshire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Desborough and Mary Desborough
Wife of Thomas Relf and John Johnson
Ex-wife of Thomas Relf
Mother of Elizabeth Benton; Samuel Ralph; Isaac Johnson, Sr; Elizabeth Relf and Samuel Relf
Sister of Isaac Desborough; John Desborough; Hannah Desborough; Nathaniel Desborough; Samuel Desborough and 2 others

Managed by: Margaret Whitman
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Relf

http://gw.geneanet.org/brynjulf?lang=no&pz=tor&nz=langballe&ocz=0&p=elizabeth&n=desborough

[Source- Find-a-Grave][http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/%3C/www.linkedin.com/in/johnmacomber/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=161445811]

Birth: Nov. 3, 1619, England Death: Dec. 23, 1669 Guilford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

Elizabeth is the daughter of Isaac Desborough and Mary Stone. Isaac and Mary were both born and died in England.

Elizabeth first married Thomas Relf about 1640, Guilford, New Haven Co., Connecticut. They had two known children: Samuel and Elizabeth.

In 1650 Thomas left his family and obtained a divorce and went to Warwick, Rhode Island.

On October 4, 1651, Elizabeth married the newly widowed John Johnson of Guilford. They had four known children: Ruth, Isaac, Abigail (1), and Abigail (2). The first Abigail died young.


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Johnson (1613 - 1681)

Children:
 Elizabeth Relf Benton (1647 - 1713)*
 Ruth Johnson Dowd (1654 - 1713)*
 Isaac Johnson (1656 - 1687)*
 Abigail Johnson (1659 - 1660)*
 Abigail Johnson Parmelee (1661 - 1692)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: There was no marker on this grave when the cemetery was moved.


Burial: Village Green Guilford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

view all 13

Elizabeth Relf's Timeline

1619
November 3, 1619
Eltisley, Camebridgeshire, England
November 3, 1619
Eltisley, Cambs, Eng
November 3, 1619
Eltisley, Cambs, Eng
1642
1642
Age 22
Guilford, New Haven Colony
1644
1644
Age 24
Guilford, CT, USA
1657
March 8, 1657
Age 37
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1669
December 23, 1669
Age 50
New Haven, CT, USA
????