Elizabeth Rowe

Is your surname Rowe?

Research the Rowe family

Elizabeth Rowe's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Rowe

2,209,274 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rowe (Hill)

Also Known As: "hills/"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Lamerton, Devon, England
Death: March 25, 1587 (60-68)
Crediton, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Hill and Christian Hill
Wife of John Rowe, ll
Mother of Nicholas Rowe; Philipa Rowe; Bridget Rowe; Elizabeth Rowe; John Rowe and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Rowe

Elizabeth HILL, daughter of Robert HILL born 1496 and Christian, was born 1523 in Lamerton, Devon, England.

She married

  1. John ROWE on 1544 in Lamerton, Devon, England. He was was born 1515 in Lamerton, Devon, England. He died 1565 in Lamerton, Devon, England, son of John Rowe and Anna Greyville

They had the following children

  1. Nicholas ROWE Gentleman was born 1545 and died Mar 1609.
  2. Phillipa ROWE was christened 10 Oct 1547.
  3. Bridget ROWE 1, 2, 3 was christened 21 Sep 1549 in Lamerton, Devon, England.
  4. Elizabeth ROWE 1, 2, 3 was christened 25 Oct 1552 in Lamerton, Devon, England.
  5. John ROWE 1, 2, 3 was christened 30 Apr 1560 in Lamerton, Devon, England.
  6. George ROWE 1, 2, 3 was christened 23 Apr 1564 in Lamerton, Devon, England.
view all 13

Elizabeth Rowe's Timeline

1523
1523
Lamerton, Devon, England
1542
1542
Age 19
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1545
1545
Age 22
Tavistock, Devon, England
1547
1547
Age 24
1549
September 21, 1549
Age 26
Lamerton, Devon, , England
1550
1550
Age 27
Crediton, Devon, , England
1552
October 25, 1552
Age 29
Lamerton, Devon, , England
1560
1560
Age 37
1564
1564
Age 41
Lamerton, Devon, , England