Elizabeth Rutherford

Is your surname Rutherford?

Research the Rutherford family

Elizabeth Rutherford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Rutherford (Ker)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Ker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cessford, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Buccleuch, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Kerr, Laird of Cessford and Agnes Crichton
Wife of Philip Rutherford, ilk and Walter Scott, 2nd Lord of Buccleuch
Mother of Catherine Rutherford, Lady of Traquair; Richard Rutherfurd, ilk; Helen Rutherford, ilk; John RUTHERFORD; Thomas RUTHERFORD, Edgerston and 5 others
Half sister of John Lyon; Robert Kerr, of Calverton; Ralph Kerr; Mark Kerr of Dolphingston, Maxton and Littledean and Margaret Kerr

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Rutherford

Burke's landed gentry of Great Britain: together with members of the titled ... By Peter Beauclerk Dewar Pg.770

http://books.google.com/books?id=wEFuRPsYHwwC&pg=PA770&lpg=PA770&dq=Robert+Ker+1500&source=bl&ots=rZANSvtXbT&sig=nbTwSuuHQkJJpR4dN5KAOL4A3yM&hl=en&ei=uz4-TPelFIP6lwei0bX5BQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CBUQ6AEwADgU#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Ker%201500&f=false


http://thepeerage.com/p2069.htm#i20681

Elizabeth Kerr was the daughter of Walter Kerr and Agnes Crichton.1 She married, secondly, Sir Walter Scott, 2nd of Buccleuch, son of David Scott of Buccleuch, younger and Lady Janet Douglas.1 She married, firstly, Philip Rutherford.1 She died on 19 October 1548.1

    Her married name became Rutherford.1 Her married name became Scott.1

Children of Elizabeth Kerr and Sir Walter Scott, 2nd of Buccleuch

1.Sir Walter Scott, 3rd of Buccleuch+1 d. 4 Oct 1552

2.Elizabeth Scott

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 560. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.


Extract from The Scots Peerage (Volume VII) by Sir James Balfour Paul (Edinburgh 1910) page 367 (http://archive.org/details/cu31924092516248)

Philip, younger of that Ilk; married (contract 12 February 1484-5, and papal dispensation dated 9 November 1485) Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Walter Ker of Cessford. He predeceased his father, survived by his wife, who married, secondly, before 23 October 1495, Sir Walter Scott of Buccleuch. She was burned to death by the English in the tower of Catslack 19 October 1548.

view all 14

Elizabeth Rutherford's Timeline

1466
1466
Cessford, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1488
1488
Age 22
Rutherford, Roxburghshire, Scotland
1495
1495
Age 29
Buccleuch, Ettrick, Selkirkshire, Scotland
1500
November 9, 1500
Age 34
Scotland
1548
October 15, 1548
Age 82
Buccleuch, Scotland
????
????
????