Elizabeth Scott

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Elizabeth Scott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Scott (Fuller)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Upson", "Scott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in East Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown Fuller and wife of unknown Fuller
Wife of Thomas Upson, of Farmington and Edmund Scott, of Waterbury
Mother of Hannah Hickox; Thomas Upson, II; Elizabeth Upson; Sgt. Stephen Upson, Sr.; Joseph Scott and 8 others

Occupation: widow of Thomas Upson
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Scott

Elizabeth Fuller

  • Birth: say 1625 in England based on marriage date
  • Death:  Jul. 20, 1690 Farmington Hartford County Connecticut, USA
  • Parents: unknown

Elizabeth is not of the Mayflower Fuller family and not to be confused with Elizabeth Rowley

Elizabeth's first marriage was to Thomas Upson (1617-1655) on January 23, 1646 in Connecticut. After Thomas Upson's death, she married Edmund Scott Sr., his 2nd wife; he was Hannah Bird's widower.

Children of 1st marriage:

  1. Thomas UPSON
  2. Hannah UPSON b: ABT 1648 in Farmington, Hartford, CT
  3. Stephen UPSON b: ABT 1650 in Farmington, Hartford, CT
  4. Mary UPSON
  5. Elizabeth UPSON

Children of 2nd marriage:

  1. Joseph SCOTT b: EST 1657
  2. Edmund SCOTT b: EST 1661/2
  3. Samuel SCOTT b: 1663
  4. George SCOTT b: EST 1666
  5. Jonathan SCOTT b: EST 1669
  6. David SCOTT b: EST 1671
  7. Robert SCOTT
  8. Elizabeth SCOTT b: EST 1672

From Families of Old Fairfield by D. L. Jacobus:

"The estate of John Scott of Wallingford 8 Dec 1713 was ordered distributed in eight equal shares to Edmund, Samuel, George, David, Jonathan, and Robert Scott, Sarah wife of Roger Terrill and Robert Risdon...The six Scotts were brothers, sons of the first Edmund Scott of Farmington (prob. by his second wife Elizabeth (Fuller) Upson. They had a seventh brother Joseph who died at Farmington in 1708 and was prob. father of the John whose estate was distributed......"


disputed origins

This Elizabeth seems to be the same as her same-named sister. (FamilySearch shows them as the same person.)

Although Thomas Upson did marry an Elizabeth Fuller there has been no connection made between her and any of the Fuller families in the American colonies at the time she was living. Her parentage is not known.

In 1626, her possible parents were from a tiny population, called Fuller.

The connection should remain until proved otherwise. Clipping off the parents, that descendants were told for centuries was their ancestor is not the right action until we have proof that her parents were not Fuller.


Update June 2017:

Not the daugther of Capt. Matthew Fuller , she has been confused with Elizabeth Rowley who married Moses Rowley. Disconnected and given "parent unknown" place holders parents named Fuller.

Forwarded from a geni member:

"Thank you for your interest in the Mayflower Society. We have received your Preliminary Review Form and have attempted to determine the best previously approved lineage paper in our files that follows your proposed lineage from Mayflower passenger Edward Fuller. Upon consulting our Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, Vol 4: Edward Fuller book (published by The Mayflower Society), we find that the compilers advise that the Elizabeth Fuller who was a daughter of Matthew Fuller and Frances Hyde married Moses Rowley and not an Edmund Scott."

"We also checked our lineage files. Our lineage files are consistent with the Mayflower Families book and no one has ever applied for membership in the Mayflower Society through this Elizabeth Fuller and an Edmund Scott."


view all 39

Elizabeth Scott's Timeline

1626
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
April 4, 1626
Fairsted, Essex, England
1626
England