Elizabeth Selee

public profile

Is your surname Selee?

Research the Selee family

Elizabeth Selee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Selee (Washburn)

Also Known As: "Haward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Norton, Bristol, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Washburn, II and Elizabeth Washburne
Wife of James Howard, Sr. and Edward Selee
Mother of Elizabeth Buck; Mercy Hayward; James Howard; Benjamin Selee and John Selee
Sister of John Washburn, III; Thomas Washburn; Sgt. Samuel Washburn; Joseph Washburn; Benjamin Washburne and 6 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Selee

Elizabeth WASHBURN (daughter of John WASHBURN and Elizabeth MITCHELL) died on 27 Feb 1741/1742 in Norton, Bristol, Massachusetts.

Married

  1. James HAWARD son John HAWARD & Martha HAYWARD. James died in 1690 on an Expedition to Canada.
  2. about 1692 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts to Edward Selee, his parents unknown.

Elizabeth and James had 3 children:

i. Elizabeth HAWARD born 16 Jan 1686 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts. She married Thomas BUCK son of Benjamin BUCK. (See Descendants of Isaac Buck for the family of Elizabeth and Thomas BUCK.)

ii. Mercy HAWARD born 27 Feb 1688 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts. Mercy died 26 Jan 1705 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

iii. James HAWARD born 26 Jan 1689 in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts. James married Elizabeth WALLIS. He died 9 May 1749.

Elizabeth and Edward Selee had two children:

+ 2 M i. Benjamin SELEE was born on 5 Mar 1693. He died on 5 Feb 1749.

+ 3 M ii. John SELEE was born on 10 Apr 1697. He died on 3 Dec 1783.


view all 12

Elizabeth Selee's Timeline

1665
1665
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1685
January 16, 1685
Age 20
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA
1688
1688
Age 23
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA
1689
January 26, 1689
Age 24
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1693
March 5, 1693
Age 28
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA
1697
April 10, 1697
Age 32
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1742
February 27, 1742
Age 77
Norton, Bristol, MA, USA
1991
October 31, 1991
Age 77