Elizabeth Seaver

Is your surname Seaver?

Research the Seaver family

Elizabeth Seaver's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Seaver (Ballard)

Also Known As: "Allard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh (Hugo) Ballard; Elizabeth Ballard's father; Maria Prosser and Elizabeth Ballard's mother
Wife of Robert Seaver
Mother of Shubael Seaver; Caleb Sever; Joshua Seaver; Elizabeth Craft; Nathaniel Seaver and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Seaver

Ben M. Angel notes: There have been several attempts to place this person's birth location as Roxbury, presently located in the southern part of Boston. Unless this person is Native American, this person's birth in 1613 could not possibly taken place in Roxbury. The Winthrop Fleet (carrying the founders of English settlements within the area) did not set sail from England until 1630, and of course the English colony at Plymouth was not founded until 1620. The fact that someone may have died at a given location does not mean that the person was in fact born at that location. Please verify your assertions, and leave the space blank if there is no other data showing exactly where the person was born.

Winthrop Society records indicate Elizabeth resided in Roxbury after coming here in 1633. http://www.winthropsociety.com/settlers/b-data.htm

---

From http://www.genealogy.com/users/s/e/a/Randy-Seaver/FILE/0030page.html:

Parents of Elizabeth Ballard not positively identified. Since she arrived in New Eng c1633 & m 1634, she likely was c18 in 1634, indicating birth yr c1616. Several databases indicate she was dtr of Hugh & Maria (Prosser) Ballard, who m 1622 in St Martin-in-Field, London, Eng. They had dtr Elizabeth, christened in 1628. LDS Ancestral File ascribes birth yr 1613 to this Elizabeth, which means Hugh Ballard was c16 yrs old & Maria Prosser c12 yrs old. Likely Elizabeth, dtr of Hugh & Maria (Prosser) Ballard, is NOT Elizabeth m Robert Seaver, Roxbury MA, 1634.

Children of Robert Seaver & Elizabeth Ballard:

1 Shubael, b 31Jan1639/40, Roxbury, Suffolk Co, MA (VR, 315); d 18Jan1729/30, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 636); m Hannah Wilson 7Feb1667/68, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 358); she b Bef 2May1647, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (baptism, VR); d 13Feb1721/22, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 635)

2 Caleb, b 30Aug1641, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 314); d 6Mar1712/13, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 635); m Sarah Inglesby 15Dec1671, Charlestown, Suffolk, MA (Roxbury VR, 354); she b c1651, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA; d 31Jan1707/08, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 635)

3 Joshua, b 30Aug1641, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 314); d 27Mar1730, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 633); m Mary May 28Feb1676/77, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 360); she b bef 7Nov1657, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (christen)

4 Elizabeth, b 19Nov1643, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 310); d 9Dec1731, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA; m Samuel Craft 16Oct1661, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 360); he b 12Dec1637, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA; d 23Mar1700/01, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA

5 Nathaniel, b 8Jan1644/45, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 315, baptism); d 21Apr1676, Sudbury, Middlesex Co, MA (Roxbury VR, 635); m Sarah bef 1671, prob Roxbury, Suffolk, MA

6 Hannah, b 14Feb1646/47, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 314); d 3Jun1647, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 635 )

7 Hannah, b 13Oct1650, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 314); d 3Mar1652/53, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA (VR, 635 )

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34288212

view all 29

Elizabeth Seaver's Timeline

1613
1613
England
1628
February 9, 1628
Age 15
St.Martin-In-The, Field, London, England
February 9, 1628
Age 15
St.Martin-In-The, Field, London, England
February 9, 1628
Age 15
St.martin-In-The, Field, London, England
1639
1639
Age 26
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1641
August 30, 1641
Age 28
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
August 30, 1641
Age 28
Roxbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
November 19, 1643
Age 30
Roxbury (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
January 8, 1645
Age 32
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)