Elizabeth Corwin

Is your surname Corwin?

Research the Corwin family

Elizabeth Corwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Corwin (Sheaffe)

Also Known As: "Gibbs", "Carver"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Sheaffe and Margaret Thacher
Wife of Robert Gibbs; Jonathan Carver and Judge Jonathan Corwin
Mother of Margaret Gibbs; Robert Gibbs, Jr., of Boston; Rev. Henry Gibbs of Watertown; Jacob Gibbs; Elizabeth Corwin and 8 others
Sister of Sarah Sheaffe; Ebenezer Sheaffe; Mehetabel Sheaffe and Jacob Sheaffe

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Corwin

links

Sources

  1. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register 1865, By NEHGS Staff. Page 208.
  2. Threlfall, John B. (Brooks). Twenty-Six Great Migration Colonists to New England & their Origins. (Madison, Wisconsin: J.B. Threlfall, 1993), 257. "Elizabeth Sheafe, b 1 Oct. 1644 [Boston]; m 7 Sept. 1660, Robert Gibbs of an ancient Warwickshire family; 5 ch.; he d 29 Aug 1718; she m 2, 20 Mar 1676/6, Jonathan Curwin of Salem, son of George and Elizabeth Curwin, b 14 Nov. 1640 at Salem; 4 ch."
  3. Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital records to the end of the year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1916-1925), V:177. "Corwin, Elizabeth, w. Jonathan, Esq., (died) Aug. 29, 1718 (court record, Essex Co. Quarterly Court)."
view all 20

Elizabeth Corwin's Timeline

1644
October 1, 1644
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663
May 3, 1663
Age 18
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1665
September 20, 1665
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1668
October 8, 1668
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1672
February 18, 1672
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1678
May 5, 1678
Age 33