Elizabeth Disborough

Is your surname Disborough?

Research the Disborough family

Elizabeth Disborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Disborough (Shephard)

Also Known As: "Strickland"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Mistley, Essex, England
Death: March 30, 1694 (72)
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Edward Shepard, of Cambridge and Violet Shepard
Wife of Thwaite Strickland and Nicholas Disborough
Mother of Peter Strickland; Elizabeth Andrews; Rebecca Couch; Joseph Strickland; Jane Strickland and 3 others
Sister of Sgt. John Shepard, Sr.; Abigail Pond; Deborah Fairbanks and Sarah Thompson, of Braintree

Managed by: Kirsten Rose Leman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Disborough

Shep fam: "As 'the wife of Thwaite Strickland,' Elizabeth was received into the church at Dedham, Mass., 3 May 1650, and there all but her youngest child were entered in the town and church records. In May 1662, Daniel Gookin of Cambridge Mass., built a house in a region which became Stonington for his tennant, 'Thait Strickland' [Col. Rec. of Conn., 2: 546]. The family evidently lived in the wilderness for a time, but may have moved to Hartford before Thwaite's death. On 21 June 1670, his small inventory was taken, and the names and ages (with birth dates) of the five surviving children were listed, the daughter already being married and named Elizabeth Andrews. Administration was granted, 1 Sept. 1670 to Nicholas Disbroe, who by then had doubtless married the widow." (The Sheppard Families of New England; comp. Gerald Faulkner Shepard; ed. Donald Lines Jacobus; New Haven Colony Historical Society, New Haven, CT, 1972; vol 2, pg 6)

Links

Elizabeth SHEPPARD, daughter of Edward Shepard and Violet, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was christened 4 Nov 1621 in Mistley, Essex, England. She died Mar 1694 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut and was buried 20 Mar 1694 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut.

Elizabeth married

  1. 7 Thwaite STRICKLAND on 1646 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts.
  2. DESBOROUGH, Nicholas
view all 33

Elizabeth Disborough's Timeline

1621
November 4, 1621
Mistley, Essex, England
November 4, 1621
Mistley, Essex, England
November 4, 1621
Mistley, Essex, England
November 4, 1621
Mistley, Essex, England
November 4, 1621
Mistley, Essex, England
November 4, 1621
Mistley, Essex, England
1646
1646
Age 24
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America (present USA)
1647
March 31, 1647
Age 25
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1648
February 14, 1648
Age 26
Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States