Elizabeth Bassett Short

Is your surname Short?

Research the Short family

Elizabeth Bassett Short's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Bassett Short (Harrison)

Also Known As: "Betsey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Death: September 27, 1846 (49)
OH, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Henry Harrison Sr 9th president of the USA and Anna Tuthill Symmes, First Lady
Wife of John Cleves Short
Sister of John Cleves Symmes Harrison; Lucy Singleton Estes; William Henry Harrison, Jr.; Rep. John Scott Harrison; Gen. Dr. Benjamin Harrison and 5 others
Half sister of Dilsia Harrison

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bassett Short

Daughter of 9th President, William Henry Harrison and his wife, Anna Tuthill (Symmes) Harrison. Wife of John Cleves Short, married 29 Jun 1814. Born: Vincennes, IN; Died Hamilton, OH; 34th year.

Note: (According to the book "The Complete Book of U.S. Presidents" by William A. DeGregorio, Betsy's first name was Elizabeth. Her nickname was 'Betsy'. He also has that she was born in Cincinnati, Ohio. In the book "All The Presidents' Children" by Doug Wead, Elizabeth was born on 29 Sep 1796.)

view all

Elizabeth Bassett Short's Timeline

1796
September 29, 1796
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1846
September 27, 1846
Age 49
OH, United States