Elizabeth Sieber Hernley

Is your surname Hernley?

Research the Hernley family

Elizabeth Sieber Hernley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Sieber Hernley (Sieber)

Also Known As: "Liz Hernley", "Liz Sieber"
Birthplace: Filer, Twin Falls County, Idaho, United States
Death: Died in Goshen, Elkhart County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Cremated Other.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Earl Sieber and Bertha Brubaker Sieber
Wife of Ralph Hernley
Sister of Daniel L Sieber; Miriam Lind; John Sieber; Charles Sieber and Ruth Sieber

Managed by: Tim Johnson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Sieber Hernley

Elizabeth Sieber Hernley, 99, a resident of Greencroft since 1996, made a peaceful transition into the next life Thursday, January 22, 2015, at Greencroft Healthcare.

She was born on July 9, 1915 at Filer, Idaho where her parents, Charles E. Sieber and Bertha Shoemaker Sieber lived as early settlers beginning in 1912. Elizabeth’s childhood experiences were affected by the death of her father when she was five years old. She and her five siblings, aged three months to 11 years, partnered with their mother in fulfilling life’s responsibilities for a young family. In 1930, this partnership divided; two of Elizabeth’s three brothers stayed in Idaho while her mother, a brother, Elizabeth, and two sisters moved to Illinois to care for her grandfather until his death in 1936. During this time she began attending Goshen College. It was there she met her future husband, H. Ralph Hernley. After graduation in 1939 she taught school in West Liberty, Ohio for two years until her marriage in 1941. The first five years of their marriage were spent in various CPS camps where Elizabeth was a dietician. Two children were born during these years, first a son, Rodney, and two years later a daughter, Ellen. The unique family opportunity for growth was learning from the physical challenges of their first son, who was born with arthrogryposis. By 1953 a second son, Roger, was welcomed to the family.

In 1961 Elizabeth expanded her influence into the special education arena, teaching for 10 years. At this point she retired from teaching in order to travel with her husband.

Her exuberant spirit, generosity, use of metaphor, and wisdom were essential ingredients in the recipes she used as a spiritual midwife to those in her family, church, and community. These essential ingredients were highly prized by her grandchildren, for whom she often provided day care.

After her husband’s surgery for colon cancer in 1991, they began making plans for retirement from their multiple church and community responsibilities. In 1996 they moved to Greencroft Retirement Center in Goshen where they began the process of life closure with dignity and grace. They brought their church membership to the College Mennonite Church at this time.

Elizabeth was predeceased by her parents, three brothers, two sisters, and husband.

She will be dearly and lovingly missed by her survivors: two sons, Rodney and Roger, a daughter Ellen, three grandchildren and six great-grandchildren.

Friends may call Friday, January 30, 2015 from 6 until the 7 p.m., funeral service at The Gathering Place at Evergreen Place at Greencroft Goshen. Cremation will follow the funeral service.

Memorials to Greencroft Good Samaritan Fund and MDC Goldenrod.

Yoder-Culp Funeral Home is assisting with funeral arrangements.


GOSHEN — Elizabeth Seiber Hernley, 99, died Thursday, Jan. 22, at Greencroft Healthcare.

She was born July 9, 1915, in Filer, Ohio, to Charles Earl and Bertha (Shoemaker) Seiber.

On June 9, 1941, she married H. Ralph Hernley in Goshen. He died March 15, 2008.

Survivors include a daughter, Ellen E. Swanson of Edina, Minn.; two sons, Rodney (Barbara) Hernley of Denver and Roger (Jackie) Hernley of Scottdale, Pa.; three grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband; three brothers, Daniel L., John W. and Charles E. Seiber; and two sisters, Miriam Lind and Ruth Reist.

A special education teacher, Mrs. Hernley was a member of College Mennonite Church.

Friends may call for an hour prior to the 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 30, funeral service at The Gathering Place at Greencroft in Goshen. Cremation will follow the service.

Memorial contributions may be made to MDC Goldenrod and Greencroft Good Samaritan Fund.

Yoder-Culp Funeral Home is assisting with arrangements.

view all

Elizabeth Sieber Hernley's Timeline

July 9, 1915
Filer, Twin Falls County, Idaho, United States
March 28, 1950
Age 34
Scottdale, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
January 22, 2015
Age 99
Goshen, Elkhart County, Indiana, United States
January 22, 2015
Age 99
Cremated Other.