Elizabeth Skinner

Is your surname Skinner?

Research the Skinner family

Elizabeth Skinner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Skinner (Maverick)

Also Known As: "Grafton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: before November 29, 1698
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Maverick and Remember Allerton, Mayflower Passenger
Wife of Nathaniel Grafton and Thomas 'the baker' Skinner, of Boston
Mother of Abigail Coney; Elizabeth Hewes; Remember Grafton and Priscilla Jackson
Sister of Rebecca Hawkes; Abigail Ward; Elizabeth Maverick; Samuel Maverick and Remember Woodman
Half sister of Mary Maverick; Aaron Maverick; Moses Maverick and Sarah Norman

Managed by: Micah Edward Payson-Lewis
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Skinner

Elizabeth2 Maverick, daughter of Moses Maverick and his first wife Remember Allerton, was born in 1649 in Salem, Essex co., MA and was baptized there as "Maverike, Eliza[beth] on 30d:7m(September):1649[223].

Elizabeth2 first married Nathaniel GRAFTON and second married Thomas SKINNER.

Not to be confused with her older sister Elizabeth, who died young.


From Thomas E. Gray, The Founding of Marblehead (Baltimore 1984) p 94:

"vi. ELIZABETH [Maverick], baptized September 30, 1649, and died between January, 1685/6 and November 29, 1698.

She married first, Nathanial Grafton of Salem on April 6, 1665, the son of Joseph and Mary Grafton, who was born April 24, 1642 at Salem and died February 11, 1670/1 at Barbadoes. also married Thomas Skinner

She married second, Thomas Skinner of Boston. He was born about 1642/4, married first, Mary Gould, and died at Boston on December 28, 1690 at the age of 46 or 48."

From https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/3718/mayflowerbdi-001598.95/24098

Children of Nathaniel Grafton & Elizabeth Maverick3: (3) <Salem VR>

  • Elizabeth Grafton4 b 18 Dec 1667; d 26 Mar 1754/5. Married Nov. 25, 1689, Dr. William Hughes, of Boston, Mass.
  • Remember Grafton4 b 29 Sep 1669; d pre 25 Jun 1695. living in 1681.
  • Priscilla Grafton4, b 12 Mar 1670/1 Salem, Mass.; d. . Married Oct. 15, 1690, Thomas Jackson, of Boston, Mass.

Thomas Skinner d. 28 Dec 1690, baker <Boston Rcd.Com 9:194>(2nd hus. of Eliz.Maverick) T


Per the Silver Book of The Mayflower Families/Isaac Allerton Dea. Thomas Skinner is not shown as a son of Thomas 'the baker' Skinner of Boston and his wife Elizabeth Maverick Grafton Skinner (she was Isaac Allerton's granddaughter via Remember Allerton who married Moses Maverick). One son John is listed in the book along with several of his sisters. He was not included in the guardianship papers after Thomas 'the baker' died in 1690 - he was only 11 or 12 at the time of his father's death so if he was alive should have been included in the guardianship.


Dea. Thomas Skinner did not have a wife Elizabeth, see http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hutch/EGGLESTON/Skinner.htm


From http://kristinhall.org/fambly/Maverick/MosesMaverick.html (dead link March 2017)

Moses [Maverick's] will was dated January 1685/6, but was not signed by him. It was presented on 30 March 1686 but not accepted by the court as some of the children objected. Named in the will were: his second wife Eunice; Moses Hawks -- only surviving child of his daughter Rebecca; the four children of his deceased daughter Abigail, namely, Samuel Ward, Abigail Hinds, Mary Dallabar and Martha Ward; his other daughters Elizabeth Skinner, Remember Woodman, Mary Fferguson [sic] and Sarah Norman; and his son-in-law, Archebald Ffurgeson [sic].

On 29 September 1691, Edward Woodman, Sr. of Boston -- who was the husband of his daughter Remember Maverick -- petitioned on behalf of the seven Woodman children that "Unice" be ordered to give an account of her administration of Moses Maverick's estate.


"The Genealogical Exchange". 2017. Google Books. Accessed April 2 2017.page 12 "Notes and Queries"

29. SKINNER. Ancestry wanted of James Skinner, of Marblehead, Mass., born about 1635; who was drowned in Boston harbor Oct. 17, 1701 and buried in the King's Chapel ground in Boston. He left an only son, Richard Skinner, of Marblehead, horn about 1666, who married Alice Woods, daughter of William Woods, innkeeper of Marblehead, Nov. 30, 1682, and had twelve children. He died March 9, 1726-7. An account of his descendants is given in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register for Oct.. 1900. The name of James Skinner's wife is not known. Was she Elizabeth, daughter of Moses Maverick, of Marblehead, who was bapt. Sept. 30, 1649, and mentioned in her father's will of Mar. 30, 1686 as "daughter Eliz: Skinner"? A Gabriel Skinner of Marblehead is mentioned Nov. 10, 1660, in the Essex County Court records. These are the only Skinners known to have been in Marblehead in the 17th century. - E. E. D.

view all

Elizabeth Skinner's Timeline

1649
May 30, 1649
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1649
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1667
December 18, 1667
Age 18
Salem, , Massachusetts
1669
September 29, 1669
Age 20
1671
March 12, 1671
Age 22
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1685
1685
Age 36
Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1698
November 29, 1698
Age 49
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts