Elizabeth Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Smith (Townely)

Also Known As: "Halsted"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stone Edge, Colne, Lancashire, England
Death: June 23, 1679 (80)
Stonirakes, Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lawrence Towneley, III and Jennett Towneley
Wife of Christopher Smith; Richard Hallstead and Christopher Smith
Mother of Christopher Smith; John Smith; Susannah Smith; Col. Lawrence Smith; Christopher Smith, of Stonirakes & Hanover and 8 others
Sister of Margaret Townley; Alice Gray; Ellen Chatburne; Anne Hoyle; Lawrence Towneley, IV and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Smith

Elizabeth Townely was born 1599 at Stone Edge, Colne, Lancashire, England and died June 23, 1679 at Stonirakes, Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England  

  • Parents:  Lawrence Towneley (1564-1645) & Jennet Halstead (d 1623)

Married

  1. Richard Halsted (1594-1624)
  2. May 03, 1624, Burnley, Lancashire, England to Christopher Smith  born 18 March 1592, Stonirakes, Lancashire, England, died 16 April 1638-48.  He may have been the son of George Smith & Joan Walker.   

Children of Christopher Smith:

  1. John Smith born 12 September 1624 in Burnley, died 1698
  2. Maj. Lawrence Smith born 29 Mar 1629 at Lancashire, England died Abt 1700 at Gloucester Co VA.  Married 1) Mary Debnam m2) Mary Hichon.
  3. Christopher Smith born 29 Jan 1631 at Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England died 1716 at Hanover Co., VA
  4. Richard Smith, born 24 May 1635
  5. Thomas Smith, born 17 December 1637

Notes

  • Her sister Mary Townely married Augustine Warner.  They were the second great grandparents of George Washington, 1st President of the USA.
  • "Virtually nothing known of the family in England except the marriage and burial of Christopher."(glenncourt site, linked below)
  • "Officially, the Towneleys in 2009 are well enough summed up by explaining that the name in the family is long since gone and that Towneley Hall, some six miles off the M65 southeast of Burnley, Lancashire, has been a museum since 1903. From the mid-13th century onward, it was the family home, with a Gothic window added about 1460, and in the early 1800s a Regency wing adjacent to the lower floor's six-foot thick mediaeval walls.

Sources: Pedigree of Towneley of Towneley; History of Whalley, History of Burnley, Raine, Visitation of Lancaster, p. 314; McCurdy, "A Discovery," pp. 475-76." (glenncourt site, linked below)

Sources

  • McCurdy, "A Discovery Concerning," pp. 564-65: "Elizabeth married first, Mr. Richard Halsted of Windlehouse; second, Christopher Smith of Stannihurst, gent.;"
  • Taliaferro, "The Wives of Colonel John Battaile," pp. 83-88
  •  www.towneley.org (Burnley.gov.uk)

Links

 


GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=49479199&pid=2088

view all 19

Elizabeth Smith's Timeline

1592
March 18, 1592
Stonirakes, Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England
1599
1599
Colne, Lancashire, England
1624
September 12, 1624
Age 25
Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England, UK
1625
1625
Age 26
England, United Kingdom
1628
1628
Age 29
1629
March 29, 1629
Age 30
Stonirakes, Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England
1631
January 29, 1631
Age 32
Burnley Parish, Lancashire, England
1632
1632
Age 33