Elizabeth Sparrow Johns

public profile

Is your surname Sparrow Johns?

Research the Sparrow Johns family

Elizabeth Sparrow Johns's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Sparrow Johns

236 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Sparrow Johns (Kinsey)

Also Known As: "Johns"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Lancaster County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Death: February 1, 1714 (63)
Calvert Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland
Place of Burial: Scientists Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh Kinsey and Margaret Kinsey
Wife of Constable Thomas Sparrow and Richard Johns
Mother of Charity (Sparrow) Tydings; Solomon Sparrow; Mary Sparrow; Kinsey Sparrow; Elizabeth Coale and 12 others
Sister of Paul Kinsey; Daniel Kinsey; Sara Clarke; Kinsey; Maragret Kinsey and 2 others

Managed by: Kevin Dale Cagle, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Sparrow Johns

http://thecityobserver.org/scarborough/b27512.

Birth: 1651 Calvert County, Maryland, USA

Death: Feb. 1, 1715 Scientists Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland, USA

Elizabeth Johns, the dear and well-beloved virtuous wife of Richard and mother of this family, d. 1st day of 12th month, 1715/16 at a quarter past 8 in the morning.

Widow of Thomas Sparrow, died 1674.

Elizabeth Kensey SPARROW, dau. of Thomas and Eliza KINSEY or KENSEY. [SIC: Hugh Kinsey] She m. (secondly) Richard JOHNS of Calvert Co., Md. in 1676. She was the widow of Thomas Sparrow. She was an elder in the Quaker Church or Society of Friends for over 30 years. She is memorialized in a memoir written in 1718 by the youngest child, Elizabeth Johns, widow of Henry Troth, later married to John Stevens of Philadelphia.

Spouse: Richard Johns (1649 - 1717)


Children:

  • Abraham Johns (1677 - 1707)
  • Aquilla Johns (1679 - 1682)
  • Priscilla Johns Roberts (1681 - 1725)
  • Aquilla Johns (1685 - 1709)
  • Richard Johns (1687 - 1719)
  • Kensey Johns (1689 - 1729)
  • Isaac Johns (1692 - 1734)
  • Elizabeth Johns Stevens (1694 - 1772)

Burial: Clefts Monthly Meeting of the Society of Friends, Scientists Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland, USA


Find A Grave Memorial# 32408313 - https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=johns&GSfn=eliza&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=22&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=32408313&df=all&

view all 22

Elizabeth Sparrow Johns's Timeline

1650
1650
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1651
1651
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1651
Lancaster County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1656
1656
Age 5
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1667
October 20, 1667
Age 16
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
1667
Age 16
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1672
1672
Age 21
Estimated birthdate based on spouses birthdate
1673
1673
Age 22
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1675
1675
Age 24
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States