Elizabeth Stanley

Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Elizabeth Stanley's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Stanley

2,899,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Stanley (Ingleden)

Also Known As: "Taverner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ashford, Kent, England
Death: before 1634
Ashford, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Eggleston, II and Sarah Eggleston
Wife of John Stanley, of "the Planter"
Mother of Ruth Moore; Child Stanley; John Stanley and Timothy Stanley
Sister of Stephen Eggleston, III; John Iggleden; Thomas Iggleden; Margaret Elphick; Susan Haffenden and 4 others

Managed by: Neil Murphy
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stanley

John Stanley married 1st to Ruth Werden,married to John Stanley on (May 18, 1624), in Ashford, Kent County, England. Ruth was born May 28, 1600 in Ashford, Kent, England. She died circa 1630-1632. He then married Elizabeth Inlenden/ golden on April 19, 1632. It seems she was deceased before his 1634 emigration.


This seems a mixup with his 1st wife:

Elizabeth IGLEDEN Birth:  1605 Ashford, Kent, England Death: 1630 Ashford, Kent, England

Marriage: 

  1. 18 MAY 1624 England to John Stanley (1603-1624)

Sources

  • LDS Ancestral File 45ZL-BN

Links

view all

Elizabeth Stanley's Timeline

1605
1605
Ashford, Kent, England
1626
March 11, 1626
Age 21
Tenterden, Kent, England
1629
1629
Age 24
1629
Age 24
Ashford, Kent, England
1630
January 16, 1630
Age 25
Tenterden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Age 29
Ashford, Kent, England
1934
September 29, 1934
Age 29
October 19, 1934
Age 29