Elizabeth Cadwell

Is your surname Cadwell?

Research the Cadwell family

Elizabeth Cadwell's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Cadwell

99,089 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Cadwell (Stebbins)

Also Known As: "Wilson"
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Edward Stebbins and Frances Stebbins (Tough)
Wife of Robert Wilson and Thomas Cadwell
Mother of Deacon John Wilson; Samuel Wilson; Mary Dickins; Thomas Cadwell; William Edmund Cadwell and 7 others
Sister of Miss Stebbins; Mary Gaylord (Stebbins); Daughter Stebbins and Edward Stebbins, Jr.
Half sister of Margaret Chester; Joanna Chester; John Chester and Abigail Chester

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Cadwell

NOTE: the information about the 1st marriage to a John Leggett appears to be an error. I cannot delete the error because I did not add the information.

Birth: 1628 Cambridge Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Death: Oct., 1698 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Elizabeth was the daughter of Francis Tough and Deacon Edward Stebbins.

She married Robert Wilson about 1653 and had two sons, John and Samuel. Her husband died about 1657 and she married for the second time to Thomas Cadwell in 1658.

Elizabeth's father, Edward Stebbins was a Deacon of the Congregational Church and served 21 regular terms as Deputy to the Connecticut General Assembly.[1]

She and Thomas Cadwell had ten additional children. Thomas prospered in Hartford and owned twelve tracts of property by 1668. He entered into a seven year agreement in 1682 to operate the town ferry over the Connecticut River, and renewed the contract for another seven years. [2]

She renewed her husband's contract with Hartford Town and continued to operate the town ferry over the Connecticut River after her 2nd husband's death in 1694. Her second son, Lieutenant Thomas Cadwell, who was 33, took over and later assumed operation of the ferry which served the town of Hartford.

Sources: [1] Alice Ijams Williams, Three Colonial Massachusetts Families - Stebbins-Fairbanks and Warren Typescript, National Society, Daughters of the American Colonists, Oklahoma State Society, Lt. Col. Walter Chiles Chapter (Vinita, Oklahoma, 1980) p. 2.

[2] Robert D. Morse, typescript, 1925, Springfield, Massachusetts Public Library.

view all 23

Elizabeth Cadwell's Timeline

Probably England
Age 22
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
June 24, 1653
Age 25
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
January 8, 1660
Age 32
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
November 1, 1660
Age 32
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
December 5, 1662
Age 34
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
July 14, 1664
Age 36
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
October 5, 1668
Age 40
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA