Elizabeth Stedman

Is your surname Stedman?

Research the Stedman family

Elizabeth Stedman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Stedman (Winchester)

Also Known As: "Fuller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fordwich, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: before January 11, 1678
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Winchester, III and Elizabeth Winchester (Geere)
Wife of Isaac Stedman
Mother of Nathaniel Stedman; Isaac Stedman; Elizabeth Hammond; Thomas Stedman; Sarah Perry and 2 others
Sister of Richard Winchester, III; Sarah Winchester; Joane Winchester; John Winchester and Alexander Winchester

Managed by: Eugene Thomas
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Stedman

Isaac Stedman married Pilgrim (Eddy) Baker, daughter of John Eddy and widow of William Baker as his second wife before 11 January 1677/78.4 He died on 3 October 1678 in Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony.4

His first wife was Elizabeth Winchester.

Scituate Historical Society names her as Elizabeth Fuller. Great Migration Project has her as maiden name unknown.

Children of Isaac Stedman and Elizabeth

  • Elizabeth Stedman3,4 b. b 25 Mar 1631, d. b 20 May 1631
  • Nathaniel Stedman3,4 b. b 9 Sep 1632, d. date unknown
  • Isaac Stedman3,4 b. b 15 Feb 1634/35, d. date unknown
  • Elizabeth Stedman3 b. b 24 Nov 1637, d. 1715
  • Thomas Stedman3,4 b. c 1640, d. date unknown
  • Hannah Stedman3,4 b. c 1644, d. 1727
  • Sarah Stedman3,4 b. c 1648, d. date unknown

saac Stedman was born in Biddenden, Kent, England, about 1605 and baptized there on 21 April 1605.

As Isaac "Studman" he was certified by the clergyman of St. Alphege Cripplegate, and by two men from Blackwell Hall, which was the cloth market of London, to which all of the cloth-weaving centers such as Biddenden sent their goods. It was inconnection with this trade that Isaac Stedman probably went to London.

About 1630 he married Elizabeth Winchester. They had three children in England, baptized in Biddenden: Elizabeth (who died young), Nathaniel, and Isaac.

Isaac came to America sometime before 1634 and established a homesite in Scituate in the Plymouth Colony with Rev. Lothrop's group from Kent. In 1635, his wife and sons came to America on the ship Elizabeth. It is not clear from the passenger list if Isaac was on that ship as he is not listed on the passenger list with his wife and children. The Elizabeth sailed from London on 8 April 1635.


Died after 1643 in Massachusetts


Elizabeth Winchester was born circa 1609.1 She married Isaac Stedman, son of Thomas Stedman and Elizabeth Philpott, on 26 October 1629 in Tenterden, Kent, England.1,2 Elizabeth Winchester died before 1677.
    She and Isaac Stedman immigrated on the Abigail, departing from London, England, April 17, 1635, arriving circa June 1635. Their children Nathaniel and Isaac traveled with them.1,3,2

Children of Elizabeth Winchester and Isaac Stedman

   Elizabeth Stedman1,2 b. b 25 Mar 1631, d. b 20 May 1631
   Nathaniel Stedman1,2 b. b 9 Sep 1632, d. date unknown
   Isaac Stedman1,2 b. b 15 Feb 1634/35, d. date unknown
   Elizabeth Stedman1 b. b 24 Nov 1637, d. 1715
   Thomas Stedman1,2 b. c 1640, d. date unknown
   Hannah Stedman1,2 b. c 1644, d. 1727
   Sarah Stedman1,2 b. c 1648, d. date unknown

Citations

   [S386] Elizabeth French, "Gen. Research in England."
   [S736] Great Migration Online, online www.greatmigrationonline.org.
   [S715] English-America, online www.english-america.com.

Source: http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p465.htm#i11618

view all 18

Elizabeth Stedman's Timeline

1604
November 4, 1604
Fordwich, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1606
January 11, 1606
Age 1
England
1631
March 1631
Age 26
Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1632
September 9, 1632
Age 27
Biddenden, Kent, England
1634
February 15, 1634
Age 29
Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1637
November 24, 1637
Age 33
Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1639
May 18, 1639
Age 34
Massachusetts
1644
January 11, 1644
Age 39
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1650
1650
Age 45
Scituate, Plymouth County, Massachusetts